KudoZ home » French to English » Architecture

spectacles de charme

English translation: adult entertainment


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:spectacles de charme
English translation:adult entertainment
Entered by: katsy

14:07 Mar 10, 2007
French to English translations [PRO]
Architecture / town planning
French term or phrase: spectacles de charme
Another term included in the reply from the relevant authorities to a town planning inquiry:

"en ce qui concerne les conditions auxquelles un projet de construction serait soumis:
..................................
le règlement communal d'urbanisme visant les jeux de divertissement et les spectacles de charme, approuvé par l'Arrêté de l'Exécutif du 29/04/1993."
Pamela Hewitt
adult entertainment
Explanation:
seems to me that this refers to 'soft-porn' shows....

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 37 mins (2007-03-10 14:44:40 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Il est établi pour l’exercice 2007 une taxe sur les locaux où sont organisés des spectacles de charme. Il
faut entendre par spectacle de charme, tout spectacle présentant un caractère érotique ou pornographique.


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 40 mins (2007-03-10 14:47:40 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://www.brucity.be/pdf/finances/2007/taxes/spectacles de ...
here's the reference for above quote

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 44 mins (2007-03-10 14:52:03 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://govegas.about.com/od/adultshows/Adult_Shows_in_Las_Ve...
and one in English
Makes me blush....
Selected response from:

katsy
Grading comment
Thank you very much for enlightening me. I must be careful how I use the word "charme" in future!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +5adult entertainmentkatsy
4 +2sounds likexxxBourth


  

Answers


37 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
sounds like


Explanation:
what the French call "life shows", i.e. live eroticism, sex shows, but it might be simply cabaret, all breasts and bums and feathers.

xxxBourth
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 539

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  suezen: my immediate thought
24 mins

agree  Catherine CHAUVIN: that's right. Have a nice Sunday.
15 hrs

35 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +5
adult entertainment


Explanation:
seems to me that this refers to 'soft-porn' shows....

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 37 mins (2007-03-10 14:44:40 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Il est établi pour l’exercice 2007 une taxe sur les locaux où sont organisés des spectacles de charme. Il
faut entendre par spectacle de charme, tout spectacle présentant un caractère érotique ou pornographique.


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 40 mins (2007-03-10 14:47:40 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://www.brucity.be/pdf/finances/2007/taxes/spectacles de ...
here's the reference for above quote

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 44 mins (2007-03-10 14:52:03 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://govegas.about.com/od/adultshows/Adult_Shows_in_Las_Ve...
and one in English
Makes me blush....

katsy
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Thank you very much for enlightening me. I must be careful how I use the word "charme" in future!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  xxxBourth: Yup
2 mins
  -> thanks Bourth

agree  suezen
24 mins
  -> thanks suezen

agree  Jacqui Audouy
28 mins
  -> thanks Jakki

agree  xuebai
1 hr
  -> thanks xuebai

agree  Sheila Wilson: what charming euphemisms the French use!
3 hrs
  -> don't they just!! Thanks Sheila