KudoZ home » French to English » Architecture

étrier

English translation: balistraria


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:étrier/arbalétrière
English translation:balistraria
Entered by: Mélanie Chanat

09:23 Mar 12, 2007
French to English translations [PRO]
Art/Literary - Architecture / Castle architecture
French term or phrase: étrier
Bonjour,

Pourriez-vous m'aider à traduire ce terme ?
Il fait référence à une forme spécifique d'archère ou de meurtrière (fente, droite ou en forme de croix, pratiquée dans les tours, donjons ou murs de fortification pour lancer des flèches ou pour tirer des boulets de canon).

Je connais le terme "arrow slit" qui désigne plus généralement une meutrière ou une archère, mais je sèche pour l'étrier.

Merci !
Mélanie Chanat
Germany
balistraria
Explanation:
balistraria =cross-shaped opening in wall for firing arrows

http://phrontistery.info/b.html
Selected response from:

Miranda Joubioux
Grading comment
Thank you Miranda. I usually use 'balistraria' for 'arbalétrière', but it is now clear that 'étrier' is the same as 'arbalétrière' :-)
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4balistraria
Miranda Joubioux
3crosslet/crosslitMelzie
3oiletAlain Pommet


  

Answers


37 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
oilet


Explanation:
Suppose from FR 'oeillet'.

The ends of the cross shaped arrow slits were then changed to become rounded to provide greater manoeuvrability of the bow. These openings were called 'Oilets'. Arrow slits were a feature of the Medieval castle from the 1200's.

These sound as if they would look like stirrups, but I haven't found a picture.


    Reference: http://castles.me.uk/arrow-slits.htm
Alain Pommet
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 12
Notes to answerer
Asker: Thank you for your help, Alain :-)


41 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
balistraria


Explanation:
balistraria =cross-shaped opening in wall for firing arrows

http://phrontistery.info/b.html

Miranda Joubioux
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 78
Grading comment
Thank you Miranda. I usually use 'balistraria' for 'arbalétrière', but it is now clear that 'étrier' is the same as 'arbalétrière' :-)

51 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
crosslet/crosslit


Explanation:
crosslet/crosslit: a loophole arranged in the form of a cross.
from
http://www.castles-of-britain.com/castle38.htm

though the picture here chateau.over-blog.net/article-1878432.html doesn't match your description
This is probably because, depending on the area, names change.



Melzie
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 8
Notes to answerer
Asker: Thank you Melzie. However I found that 'Balistraria' was more correct for this context.