KudoZ home » French to English » Architecture

Son aspect actuel date.........

English translation: the building as we see it today


14:46 Apr 6, 2007
French to English translations [PRO]
Art/Literary - Architecture
French term or phrase: Son aspect actuel date.........
"La façade principale de l'église se trouve depuis toujours vers l'ouest, mais son aspect actuel date des
XIV-XV siècles".
Thank you to everybody!
Francesco
Francesco Damiani
English translation:the building as we see it today
Explanation:
OR the building as it stands today OR the building as it is seen today
Selected response from:

xxxACOZ
Australia
Grading comment
What is the verb in this sentence? Francesco
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +4its current/present form dates
Sheila Wilson
5the building as we see it todayxxxACOZ
3 -1Its current aspect datesGermaine07


  

Answers


3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): -1
Its current aspect dates


Explanation:
its current aspect dates from the XIV-XV centuries

Germaine07
Does not meet criteria
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  xxxACOZ: Its aspect would be the direction in which it is facing.
1 day4 hrs

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +4
its current/present form dates


Explanation:
http://www.woodfocus.fi/download.php/download/document_data/...

In its current form, Runeberg’s home would ... tion de l’architecte Erkki Mäkiö. Sous son aspect actuel, la maison de Runeberg ...

Sheila Wilson
Spain
Meets criteria
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  juliebarba: or architecture (which covers all the possibilities of style, form etc) instead of form....
2 hrs
  -> Good idea - thanks

agree  Patrice
3 hrs
  -> Thanks

agree  rousselures: dates back to ...
12 hrs
  -> Thanks

agree  Evi Prokopi
2 days16 hrs
  -> Thanks

1 day7 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
the building as we see it today


Explanation:
OR the building as it stands today OR the building as it is seen today

xxxACOZ
Australia
Meets criteria
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 12
Grading comment
What is the verb in this sentence? Francesco