KudoZ home » French to English » Architecture

engoulant

English translation: engouled


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:engoulant
English translation:engouled
Entered by: Miranda Joubioux

16:54 Jun 26, 2007
French to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Architecture / Church architecture
French term or phrase: engoulant
La chapelle dans les années 1960 : bien que déjà dégradée – le lambris notamment - la chapelle a toujours un riche mobilier : sablières sculptées, entraits avec engoulants, c’est-à-dire dont les extrémités sont sculptées en forme de gueules grimaçantes, statues polychromes dont une partie a disparu

Dicobat defines engoulant:
Extrémité épaisse de poutre, formant son appui, et figurant une tête de monstre qui semble avaler le corps de la poutre.

Does anyone know what this is in English?
Miranda Joubioux
engouled (beam)
Explanation:
Termium:
Domaine(s)
  – Structural Framework
Domaine(s)
  – Charpentes
 
engouled beam Source
PROPOSITION

engoulant Source CORRECT,
NOM, MASC

OBS – Engouled. An epithet
applied to bends, crosses,
saltiers, etc., the extremities of
which enter the mouths of
animals. Source

DEF – Extrémité épaisse de
poutre, formant son appui, et
figurant une tête de monstre qui
semble avaler le corps de la
poutre. Source

CONT – Entrait. Pièce maîtresse
horizontale d'une ferme, dans
laquelle sont assemblés les pieds
des arbalétiers, des chevrons-
arbalétriers ou des jambes-de-
force. Les extrémités des entraits
sont quelquefois sculptées en
forme de gueules grimaçantes
appelées engoulants. S
Selected response from:

Francis MARC
Lithuania
Grading comment
Since the word is actually explained in the text, I went for this. I also found it in Chambers dictionary meaning - of bends and crosses, etc. having ends that enter the mouths of animals.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2engouled (beam)
Francis MARC
3 +2paraphrasexxxBourth
5"... tie-beams whose sculpted ends feature monstrous heads ..."
Christopher Crockett
3NFGMelzie


  

Answers


7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
engouled (beam)


Explanation:
Termium:
Domaine(s)
  – Structural Framework
Domaine(s)
  – Charpentes
 
engouled beam Source
PROPOSITION

engoulant Source CORRECT,
NOM, MASC

OBS – Engouled. An epithet
applied to bends, crosses,
saltiers, etc., the extremities of
which enter the mouths of
animals. Source

DEF – Extrémité épaisse de
poutre, formant son appui, et
figurant une tête de monstre qui
semble avaler le corps de la
poutre. Source

CONT – Entrait. Pièce maîtresse
horizontale d'une ferme, dans
laquelle sont assemblés les pieds
des arbalétiers, des chevrons-
arbalétriers ou des jambes-de-
force. Les extrémités des entraits
sont quelquefois sculptées en
forme de gueules grimaçantes
appelées engoulants. S

Francis MARC
Lithuania
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 24
Grading comment
Since the word is actually explained in the text, I went for this. I also found it in Chambers dictionary meaning - of bends and crosses, etc. having ends that enter the mouths of animals.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Tony M: The word certainly exists in EN, though NS OED only lists it in its heraldic meaning
9 mins

agree  Melzie
13 hrs

neutral  Christopher Crockett: I've never seen the term, either in French or English.
2 days23 hrs
  -> donc vous ne serez jamais dévoré par des goules ;-)

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
"... tie-beams whose sculpted ends feature monstrous heads ..."


Explanation:
I can't top Bourth's "... tie-beams whose sculpted ends feature monstrous heads ..." except to add "which seem to be eating the rest of the beam."

Thought I had some nice color shots of the ones at Gallardon, but they seem to have disappeared into the Ether.

Hope these are legible:

http://ariadne.org/cc/gallardon/ceiling.jpg

http://ariadne.org/cc/gallardon/ceiling-d.jpg

They are quite common wherever these wooden ceilings "en lambris" have survived from the 16-18th cc.

Christopher Crockett
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 79

44 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
paraphrase


Explanation:
I can't say I've visited many churches in England, but nor can I say I have noticed there the monstrous heads etc. that I have so often seen in French churches. If it is not a feature of English churches, we may not have a word for it, other than one borrowed from the French. Probably little point in using it in any case. French readers have the advantage of "engoulant" resembling "gueule", so they just might retain it.

Our local church has what looks like Loch Ness Monster / sea monster heads at the ends of most of its tie beams, which I have put down to the regions Norman/Viking heritage.

I'd paraphrase, particularly since the French does so in addition to featuring the word. "... tie-beams whose sculpted ends feature monstrous heads ..." or something along those lines.

The spelling is interesting. The local pronunciation of "gueule" in this part of Normandy is "goule". "Ta goule!" "T'aurais vu sa goule!".

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 15 hrs (2007-06-27 08:50:39 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

If you feel it necessary to use a "technical" word, you might want to consider "vorant", also from heraldry, which has the advantage of resembling "devour" in much the same way as the "engoulant" resembles "gueule", so people will get the picture more readily.

Vorant - (vor'-ant) Devouring. Applied to an animal or bird depicted devouring another.
http://historymedren.about.com/od/pimbley/a/pim_v.htm
[Pimbley's Dictionary of Heraldry:]

The Manual of Heraldry; Fifth Edition Being a Concise Description ...
It is used in Heraldry to express the same action. VORANT. Swallowing or devouring: any animal, in a charge, devouring another creature. ...
infomotions.com/etexts/gutenberg/dirs/1/6/2/7/16273/16273.htm



xxxBourth
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 539

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Christopher Crockett: Though I've seen them frequently enough, I've certainly never seen any English term for them. Will try and find some pics. Gallardon, near Chartres, has some nice ones.
48 mins

agree  Melzie
12 hrs

13 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
NFG


Explanation:
I would combine Francis and Bouth's answers. Then you've got the correct word for the purists and the curious and a description to help the uninitiated to understand. I've tried to find an equivalent on the net and haven't.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 15 hrs (2007-06-27 08:44:32 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

webster's on line definition

ENGOULED


Definition: ENGOULED
ENGOULED
Adjective
1. Partly swallowed; disappearing in the jaws of anything; as, an infant engouled by a serpent; said also of an ordinary, when its two ends to issue from the mouths of lions, or the like; as, a bend engouled.




--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 16 hrs (2007-06-27 09:43:10 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

@ Miranda: have just found this while looking it could be helpful for other parts of your translation. each word in blue sends you to a photo
http://www.norwichchurches.co.uk/Glossary/glossary.html#

Melzie
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 8

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  xxxBourth: Not at all sure it IS the correct word in this context. Have only found it on French sites!
2 hrs
  -> Thank you, Bourth. This doesn't specifically say it's heraldry.