KudoZ home » French to English » Architecture

feuillure

English translation: groove / rebate


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:feuillure
English translation:groove / rebate
Entered by: Josephine79

20:28 Sep 11, 2007
French to English translations [PRO]
Architecture / 15th century French castle
French term or phrase: feuillure
Les lucarnes de ces mêmes tours ont pour decors un appuis mouluré à pans coupés et une simple feuillure. Les lucarnes......


More of same...
Jo
Josephine79
groove
Explanation:
Less technical, but may fit the translation better (as Bourth said on related question, it would be nice to have a picture...)
Selected response from:

xvsy
Grading comment
Thanks - I'm going with the word that is going to make most sense to the tourists.
2 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
2groovexvsy
1 +1structural rebate
Mohamed Mehenoun


  

Answers


35 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 1/5Answerer confidence 1/5 peer agreement (net): +1
structural rebate


Explanation:
Domaine(s) :
- bâtiment
élément du bâtiment

. français
. anglais
.
feuillure structurale n. f.
structural rebate
.
.

Sous-entrée(s) : .


quasi-synonyme(s)
feuillure n. f.

. .
. .
. .
.

Mohamed Mehenoun
Algeria
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench, Native in ArabicArabic

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  xxxBourth: Undoubtedly some sort of rebate, but I can't imagine how or where!
23 mins
  -> thanks ...that's why I said it's a guess

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
groove


Explanation:
Less technical, but may fit the translation better (as Bourth said on related question, it would be nice to have a picture...)

xvsy
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 2
Grading comment
Thanks - I'm going with the word that is going to make most sense to the tourists.