KudoZ home » French to English » Architecture

maîtrise des flux routiers

English translation: traffic-flow control


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:maîtrise des flux routiers
English translation:traffic-flow control
Entered by: Miranda Joubioux

10:16 Sep 12, 2007
French to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Architecture
French term or phrase: maîtrise des flux routiers
Son principe est simple, Trois satellites sont distribués autour de la nouvelle aérogare dont le schéma de maîtrise des flux routiers est un classique avec une desserte par deux voies routières superposées.

I'm not quite sure how to translate this.
Miranda Joubioux
traffic-flow control
Explanation:
as far as I can make out road layout is part of traffic-flow control. In the absolute that is the answer, though with the wording here road layout may be better.
Selected response from:

Melzie
Grading comment
Thanks for your help.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +2traffic-flow controlMelzie
3 +1road layout
Emma Paulay


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


16 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
traffic-flow control


Explanation:
as far as I can make out road layout is part of traffic-flow control. In the absolute that is the answer, though with the wording here road layout may be better.

Melzie
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 8
Grading comment
Thanks for your help.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Mohamed Mehenoun
7 hrs
  -> Thank you.

agree  B D Finch: "Traffic flow control scheme" gets lots of ghits.
1 day4 hrs
  -> Thank you.

3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
road layout


Explanation:
I'll probably get told off for glossing, but I think this is all you need to say.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 6 hrs (2007-09-12 16:30:09 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Maybe you could work in "traffic regulation" somewhere

Emma Paulay
France
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 12

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Melzie: Hi, see my comments below.
13 mins
  -> Hi Melzie, thanks. I think "schéma" is as important as "maîtrise" here.