KudoZ home » French to English » Architecture

chevet droit

English translation: flat chevet


15:49 Jun 5, 2002
French to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Architecture / architecture
French term or phrase: chevet droit
contexte: le chevet droit d'une église
JCG
English translation:flat chevet
Explanation:
"Apse - The round end of a church beyond the choir, sometimes called the chevet.
"
http://pws.prserv.net/usinet.sgparry/glossary.htm
"CHEVET The area that contains the ambulatory, apse and chapels. Usually found in larger churches, monasteries and cathedrals.
CL AREAS AND SPACES
BT INTERNAL AREA OR SPACE
RT AMBULATORY (INTERIOR)
APSE
CHAPEL
"
http://www.rchme.gov.uk/thesaurus/components/c/127705.htm

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-06-05 16:02:21 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

\"The parishioners insisted on a flat chevet as making for \"greater convenience
inside and presenting less difficulty for all the walls outside\"
http://www.patrimoine-religieux.qc.ca/slusmer/slusmere.htm

\"and is seen in the presence of the flat chevet (such as the large \"
http://www.horsepaintings.net/cathedral/early.html

\"The abbey church from the 13th century ends
in a choir with a flat chevet (apse). A more ancient transept \"
http://www.cg11.fr/pagesr/certifcathare_anglais/sites/lagras...
Selected response from:

Florence B
France
Grading comment
Merci beaucoup
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1rectangular chevetDPolice
4the south side of the apse
Martine Gabriel
4flat chevet
Florence B
4right chevetsktrans


  

Answers


6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
right chevet


Explanation:
domaine architecture


    Harrap's
sktrans
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic, Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 4

8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
rectangular chevet


Explanation:
From the outside it looks like a real fortress. The church alone is a keep topped with a bell tower which is as imposing as a feudal tower. The walls are bonded with large alternating blocks of blue and white marble. Among the architectural details of the building, one should point out the double rectangular chevet.


    Reference: http://www.cg66.fr/Art_Histoire/Pays_Catalan_Carte/PCC-Angla...
    Reference: http://perso.wanadoo.fr/police.daniel/Riboul/SteCecile.htm
DPolice
PRO pts in category: 6

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Guereau: According to my ref. : Les chevets sont construits sur plans polygonaux, semi-circulaires ou même rectangualaires.
4 hrs

9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
flat chevet


Explanation:
"Apse - The round end of a church beyond the choir, sometimes called the chevet.
"
http://pws.prserv.net/usinet.sgparry/glossary.htm
"CHEVET The area that contains the ambulatory, apse and chapels. Usually found in larger churches, monasteries and cathedrals.
CL AREAS AND SPACES
BT INTERNAL AREA OR SPACE
RT AMBULATORY (INTERIOR)
APSE
CHAPEL
"
http://www.rchme.gov.uk/thesaurus/components/c/127705.htm

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-06-05 16:02:21 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

\"The parishioners insisted on a flat chevet as making for \"greater convenience
inside and presenting less difficulty for all the walls outside\"
http://www.patrimoine-religieux.qc.ca/slusmer/slusmere.htm

\"and is seen in the presence of the flat chevet (such as the large \"
http://www.horsepaintings.net/cathedral/early.html

\"The abbey church from the 13th century ends
in a choir with a flat chevet (apse). A more ancient transept \"
http://www.cg11.fr/pagesr/certifcathare_anglais/sites/lagras...

Florence B
France
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 9
Grading comment
Merci beaucoup

17 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
the south side of the apse


Explanation:
chevet = apsidal termination of the east end of a church OED

It really depends how technical the piece is how you phrase it

Martine Gabriel
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish