KudoZ home » French to English » Architecture

croisée d'ogives

English translation: intersecting ribs


15:52 Jun 5, 2002
French to English translations [PRO]
Architecture / architecture
French term or phrase: croisée d'ogives
les travées à croisée d'ogives (Eglise gothique)
JCG
English translation:intersecting ribs
Explanation:
croisée d'ogives = interseting ribs (Dico Archi & Bat, Hasol)

Confirmed Dico Archi & Contruct., Forbes)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-06-05 16:23:52 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://www.elore.com/Gothic/Glossary/structure.htm

Net vault : A vault constructed of intersecting ribs which give the impression of a web or net.


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-06-05 16:26:32 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

A glossary which may come in handy. Just one of tons out there :

http://www.pitt.edu/~medart/menuglossary/INDEX.HTM
Selected response from:

Nikki Scott-Despaigne
Grading comment
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1intersecting ribs
Nikki Scott-Despaigne
4 +1diagonal ribsDPolice
5ribbed vault
Patricia Fierro, M. Sc.
4cross vault
Didier Fourcot
4ribbed vault
Mary Worby


  

Answers


6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
ribbed vault


Explanation:
According to the Oxford-Hachette.

HTH

Mary

Mary Worby
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish

6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
ribbed vault


Explanation:
Oblong church with semioctagonal sanctuary, covered by protogothic ribbed vault dated 13th century...

Un temple retangulaire à chevet octogonal couvert d´une voûte en croisée d´ogives protogothique(du XIIIème siècle)


    Reference: http://www.serv-inf.deusto.es/abaitua/deli/testuteka/..%5C.....
Patricia Fierro, M. Sc.
Ecuador
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in EnglishEnglish

23 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
intersecting ribs


Explanation:
croisée d'ogives = interseting ribs (Dico Archi & Bat, Hasol)

Confirmed Dico Archi & Contruct., Forbes)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-06-05 16:23:52 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://www.elore.com/Gothic/Glossary/structure.htm

Net vault : A vault constructed of intersecting ribs which give the impression of a web or net.


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-06-05 16:26:32 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

A glossary which may come in handy. Just one of tons out there :

http://www.pitt.edu/~medart/menuglossary/INDEX.HTM

Nikki Scott-Despaigne
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 7

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Tony M: the idea of intersecting is vital; but there is a proper technical term for this, I'm still looking...
4 mins
  -> http://www.elore.com/Gothic/Glossary/structure.htm Maybe?

29 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
diagonal ribs


Explanation:
see below


    Glossaire roman (Romanesque glossary)
    Reference: http://perso.wanadoo.fr/police.daniel/Riboul/Glossaire_roman...
DPolice
PRO pts in category: 6

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Guereau: Confirmed by the "Glossaire des Termes Techniques" (Zodiaque éditeur)
3 hrs

1 day18 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
cross vault


Explanation:
Si la "croisée" désigne correctement l'intersection de deux travées formant une voûte à quatre quadrants (ogives principales); il peut y avoir confusion avec les croisements d'arêtes de voûte entre piliers (ogives secondaires), dans ce cas c'est "intersecting ribs" proposé par Nikki qui convient.
Si les travées se croisent:
http://www.debrunner.ch/html/share/shop/f/grp/gr13623.htm
"cross vault: a vault created by the intersection of two barrel vaults of equal size; quadrant or half-barrel vault: a vault with two diagonally crossed ribs, which creates four side compartments of equal size and shape; rib vault: a rib vault is found when the joining of curved sides of a groin vault is demarcated by a raised rib"
Voir aussi:
http://collections.ic.gc.ca/relig/bndam/bndamexe.htm
"The façade was pierced by openings which were surmounted by crossed ribs"
http://www.87nord.org/cartes-postales/st_sulpice/place_eglis...
"The flanges of the chamfered crossed ribs and the recesses of the bays are without embellishment, ignoring the excesses of the 19th century"

Didier Fourcot
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 12