KudoZ home » French to English » Architecture

fonds baptismaux

English translation: (baptismal) font


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:fonds baptismaux
English translation:(baptismal) font
Entered by: Mary Worby

15:53 Jun 5, 2002
French to English translations [PRO]
Architecture / architecture
French term or phrase: fonds baptismaux
les fonds baptismaux d'une église
JCG
Baptismal fonts
Explanation:
-

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-06-05 16:18:31 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

antique church furnishings, victorian church furniture, old church furniture,
pews and alters, baptismal fonts and pulpits, religious statues and church ...
www.churchantiques.com/furniture.htm - 8k
Selected response from:

GILOU
France
Grading comment
2 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +7Baptismal fonts
GILOU
4 +4font
Mary Worby
4fonts baptismauxGuereau


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +7
Baptismal fonts


Explanation:
-

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-06-05 16:18:31 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

antique church furnishings, victorian church furniture, old church furniture,
pews and alters, baptismal fonts and pulpits, religious statues and church ...
www.churchantiques.com/furniture.htm - 8k

GILOU
France
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 32

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Patricia Fierro, M. Sc.
4 mins

agree  xxxjerryk
5 mins

agree  sktrans
20 mins

agree  Linda Jarosiewicz
30 mins

agree  Linda Young: spot on
33 mins

agree  Marnelaine
4 hrs

agree  Teletariat
5 hrs

3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +4
font


Explanation:
Assuming you mean fonts baptismaux. You could also call it a baptismal font. But font alone is normally enough.

HTH

Mary

Mary Worby
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Nikki Scott-Despaigne
9 mins

agree  Tony M
12 mins

agree  markmx
1 hr

agree  Joy Axelson: you do need to include baptismal in the phrase "baptismal font".
2 hrs

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
fonts baptismaux


Explanation:
Une précision : ça semble s'écrire "fonT".
Extrait du "Glossaire technique", Zodiaque éditeur:
fonts baptismaux (du latin. fons, fontis : source).
Petite cuve ou bassin, placé sur un socle et recouvert d'un couvercle et destiné à recevoir l'eau qui a été bénite pour l'administration du baptême.
La cuve baptismale remplace le bassin où descendaient les catéchumènes pour recevoir le baptême par immersion. Le remplacement eut lieu à l'époque carolingienne dès que le baptême par infusion remplaça le baptême par immersion (voir baptistère).
DE=Taufkessel
EN=font
ES=pila bautismal
IT=vasca battesimale

JQÇA


Guereau
France
Native speaker of: French
PRO pts in category: 8