KudoZ home » French to English » Architecture

clé de voûte

English translation: Keystone


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:clé de voûte
English translation:Keystone
Entered by: GILOU

15:54 Jun 5, 2002
French to English translations [PRO]
Architecture / architecture
French term or phrase: clé de voûte
La clé de voûte du choeur
JCG
Keystone
Explanation:
-

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-06-05 16:17:18 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Church *(Nursery at FUMC, Rms 122,124) 6:00 FUMC Carillons, 111 6:30 Disciple 1
Class, 304* 7:00 Chancel Choir Reh * THURSDAY, MAY 9, 2002 7:30 Keystone 8:00 ...
fumcor.org/ftwkact2.html - 13k
Selected response from:

GILOU
France
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +8Keystone
GILOU
4voussoirxxxblomguib


  

Answers


9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +8
Keystone


Explanation:
-

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-06-05 16:17:18 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Church *(Nursery at FUMC, Rms 122,124) 6:00 FUMC Carillons, 111 6:30 Disciple 1
Class, 304* 7:00 Chancel Choir Reh * THURSDAY, MAY 9, 2002 7:30 Keystone 8:00 ...
fumcor.org/ftwkact2.html - 13k

GILOU
France
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 32

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Nikki Scott-Despaigne: Also "apex stone, crown stone" cf. GDT
4 mins

agree  Tony M
5 mins

agree  spencer
14 mins

agree  Parrot
20 mins

agree  Linda Jarosiewicz
23 mins

agree  Arthur Borges: These are all in dictionaries, even the cheapies.
1 hr

agree  xxxblomguib
2 hrs

agree  Guereau: Key stone according to the "Glossaire des termes techniques" (FR/DE/EN/IT) (Éditions Zodiaque, a publishing company of French monks)
3 hrs

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
voussoir


Explanation:
if you want an original-one; try voussoir. It is the very correct technical term for an apex stone or key. Identical to the FR term


    civil eng.
xxxblomguib
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in FlemishFlemish, Native in DutchDutch