KudoZ home » French to English » Architecture

drapée

English translation: the drape


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:drapée
English translation:the drape
Entered by: DPolice

15:55 Jun 5, 2002
French to English translations [PRO]
Architecture / architecture
French term or phrase: drapée
La drapée architecturale
JCG
the drape
Explanation:
le drapé
Selected response from:

DPolice
Grading comment
2 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2the drapeDPolice
1 +1architectural drapery ?
Tony M


  

Answers


13 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 1/5Answerer confidence 1/5 peer agreement (net): +1
architectural drapery ?


Explanation:
i.e. carved in stone...

Can't tell without more context, but maybe this would fit?

Tony M
France
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 116

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Mirelluk
1 min

16 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
the drape


Explanation:
le drapé

DPolice
PRO pts in category: 6

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Pascale Dahan: Architectural drape sounds good to me!
2 hrs

agree  Saleh Ayyub
2 hrs

neutral  Tony M: Depends if it is a REAL cloth drape being used architetcurally, or a stone-carved imitation of one...? Note the second 'e', which I think is significant?
6 hrs