KudoZ home » French to English » Architecture

Bas-côté

English translation: side-aisle (church)


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:bas-côté (église)
English translation:side-aisle (church)
Entered by: Nikki Scott-Despaigne

15:57 Jun 5, 2002
French to English translations [PRO]
Architecture / architecture
French term or phrase: Bas-côté
Bas-côté d'une église
JCG
Aisle
Explanation:
-

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-06-05 16:14:13 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

In the Drake aisle at Meavy Church is found this most distinctive medieval
roof boss. On it is carved a grotesque head featuring very large ears. ...
www.plymouthshopping.co.uk/mall/TheBigburyMint/ products/product-76455.stm - 6k

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-06-05 16:14:28 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Harraps
Selected response from:

GILOU
France
Grading comment
Merci beaucoup (ainsi que pout toutes les autres réponses que tu m'as envoyées)
2 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2side aisle
Nikki Scott-Despaigne
4 +2Aisle
GILOU


  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
Aisle


Explanation:
-

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-06-05 16:14:13 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

In the Drake aisle at Meavy Church is found this most distinctive medieval
roof boss. On it is carved a grotesque head featuring very large ears. ...
www.plymouthshopping.co.uk/mall/TheBigburyMint/ products/product-76455.stm - 6k

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-06-05 16:14:28 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Harraps

GILOU
France
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 32
Grading comment
Merci beaucoup (ainsi que pout toutes les autres réponses que tu m'as envoyées)

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Linda Jarosiewicz
23 mins

agree  Martine Etienne
3 hrs

14 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
side aisle


Explanation:
aisle, but more likely to be a side aisle of a church

Dicos as before.

Nikki Scott-Despaigne
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 7

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  DPolice
5 mins

agree  Guereau: Confirmed by my "Glossaire des termes techniques": Nef latérale d'une église, de hauteur le plus souvent moindre que la nef principale. Il sont généralement au nombre de 2, mais parfois 4 et plus. DE=Seitenschiff, ES=nave colateral, IT=navata laterale
4 hrs
  -> Merci. "Aisle" pourrait le faire, mais seul ce mot reste ambigü car un "aisle" peut se trouver au milieu aussi.