KudoZ home » French to English » Architecture

Niche

English translation: recess


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:niche (architecture)
English translation:recess
Entered by: Guereau

15:59 Jun 5, 2002
French to English translations [PRO]
Architecture / architecture
French term or phrase: Niche
Niche (d’une chapelle)
JCG
recess
Explanation:
According to my reference (Glossaire technique, Zodiaque éditeur):
niche, n.f. (dérivé de nicher, latin nidificare). Archit.
Enfoncement pratiqué dans l'épaisseur d'un mur afin de pouvoir y placer un groupe, une statue, un buste, un vase ou tout autre objet, dans une intention décorative.
Les niches sont principalement carrées ou demi-circulaires. Les architectes du Moyen Âge n'usèrent que très peu de la niche, et seulement à partir du XIIIe siècle.
DE=Nische
EN=recess
ES=hornacina, nicho
IT=nicchia

HTH
Selected response from:

Guereau
France
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +6niche (leave as is)RHELLER
4recessGuereau
4Focal pointPascale Dahan
4alcovePaul Mably
4recess
Maria Luisa Duarte


  

Answers


1 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +6
niche (leave as is)


Explanation:
Chapel Saint-Érige, Auron Central niche between the two apses, baldachin
- Global view : maria Magdalen preaching to the people of Marseilles -.
www.culture.fr/culture/medieval/en/a003.htm

RHELLER
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Chris Collins: Absolutely!
6 mins
  -> thanks Chris

agree  Mirelluk
8 mins
  -> thanks

agree  Linda Jarosiewicz
15 mins
  -> thanks Linda

agree  Jan Liebelt
31 mins
  -> thank you Jan

agree  Sarah Ponting: exactly!
1 hr
  -> thanks Sarah

agree  Saleh Ayyub
3 hrs
  -> merci Saleh

4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
recess


Explanation:
A space or indentation below the surface of a structure or an alcove in a partition or bulkhead.

Maria Luisa Duarte
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PortuguesePortuguese

8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
alcove


Explanation:
another possibility

Paul Mably
Canada

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Focal point


Explanation:
May fit in but 'Niche' is widely used in the English language.
Suggestion.

Pascale Dahan
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
recess


Explanation:
According to my reference (Glossaire technique, Zodiaque éditeur):
niche, n.f. (dérivé de nicher, latin nidificare). Archit.
Enfoncement pratiqué dans l'épaisseur d'un mur afin de pouvoir y placer un groupe, une statue, un buste, un vase ou tout autre objet, dans une intention décorative.
Les niches sont principalement carrées ou demi-circulaires. Les architectes du Moyen Âge n'usèrent que très peu de la niche, et seulement à partir du XIIIe siècle.
DE=Nische
EN=recess
ES=hornacina, nicho
IT=nicchia

HTH

Guereau
France
Native speaker of: French
PRO pts in category: 8