KudoZ home » French to English » Architecture

lèche

English translation: Spire


16:00 Jun 5, 2002
French to English translations [PRO]
Architecture / architecture
French term or phrase: lèche
La flèche d’une église
JCG
English translation:Spire
Explanation:
-

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-06-05 16:10:42 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

The Church\'s Gothic spire, considered by many Newfoundlanders to be a prominent
part of the capital city\'s skyline, was removed of necessity during the past ...
www.angelfire.com/ca/StPatricksChurch/welcome.html - 5k
Selected response from:

GILOU
France
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +7Spire
GILOU
4 +1steepleJoy Axelson


  

Answers


1 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +7
Spire


Explanation:
-

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-06-05 16:10:42 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

The Church\'s Gothic spire, considered by many Newfoundlanders to be a prominent
part of the capital city\'s skyline, was removed of necessity during the past ...
www.angelfire.com/ca/StPatricksChurch/welcome.html - 5k

GILOU
France
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 32

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  sktrans
9 mins

agree  sujata
18 mins

agree  Linda Jarosiewicz
27 mins

agree  Linda Young
29 mins

agree  Paul Mably
1 hr

agree  Arthur Borges
1 hr

agree  Guereau: Remember "The Spire" by one ? Golding
3 hrs

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
steeple


Explanation:
Spire is also fine. We always called it a steeple.

Joy Axelson

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Martine Etienne
27 mins