KudoZ home » French to English » Architecture

La retombée des ogives bandées

English translation: the springing of the ogives that were later stretched/joined?


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:La retombée des ogives bandées
English translation:the springing of the ogives that were later stretched/joined?
Entered by: Guy Bray

16:01 Jun 5, 2002
French to English translations [PRO]
Architecture / architecture
French term or phrase: La retombée des ogives bandées
La retombée des ogives bandées après-coup (contexte: église)
JCG
the springing of the ogives that were later stretched/joined?
Explanation:
retombee is the springing (starting) of an arch, bander is the process of locking the curved stone/brick elements (claveaux) together: was it done later as part of a subsequent completion of construction? Need more context.
Selected response from:

Guy Bray
United States
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4springerGuereau
3the springing of the ogives that were later stretched/joined?
Guy Bray


  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
the springing of the ogives that were later stretched/joined?


Explanation:
retombee is the springing (starting) of an arch, bander is the process of locking the curved stone/brick elements (claveaux) together: was it done later as part of a subsequent completion of construction? Need more context.

Guy Bray
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 8

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
springer


Explanation:
Excerpt from the "Glossaire des termes techniques", Zodiaque éditeur (a publication from French monks):

retombée, nf. (du latin tumbare : culbuter). Archit.
On appelle ainsi dans un arc ou une voûte les assises de pierre (voussoirs) les plus proches des coussinets de l'arc ou des naissances de la voûte. L'inclinaison en est faible et permet de les placer sans cintrage. On disait jadis abattue, mot tombé en désuétude.
EN = springer
DE = Anfänger eines Gewölbes
ES = arranque de arco
IT = spigole di volta

JQÇA

Guereau
France
Native speaker of: French
PRO pts in category: 8