KudoZ home » French to English » Architecture

projet urbain et architectural

English translation: urban planning and architectural design (aspects)


15:48 Sep 15, 2007
French to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Architecture
French term or phrase: projet urbain et architectural
This is an excerpt from an architect's cv describing his entry for an architectural competition:

Projet urbain: interconnexion des quartiers, voirie nouvelle. Brief des paysagistes en conséquence. Projet architectural: réhabilitation de l'existant, création d'une aile nouvelle dialoguant avec l'ancienne composition.

Urban and architectural projets just don't sound right! When I google these terms, all I see are (bad) translations from the French original.
tatyana000
English translation:urban planning and architectural design (aspects)
Explanation:
One refers to how a project/building fits into its surrounds/urban fabric/urban grain, the other to the purely architectural aspects of the building (aesthetics).
Selected response from:

xxxBourth
Grading comment
thank you
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2urban planning and architectural design (aspects)xxxBourth
4urbanistic and architectural project
Ramon Somoza
1urban architectural project
Mohamed Mehenoun


Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
urban planning and architectural design (aspects)


Explanation:
One refers to how a project/building fits into its surrounds/urban fabric/urban grain, the other to the purely architectural aspects of the building (aesthetics).

xxxBourth
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 539
Grading comment
thank you

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Ramon Somoza: Yes, but I'd also add "project" at the end ;)
8 mins

agree  juliebarba: don't we sometimes call that town planning in English?
3 hrs
  -> We do indeed!

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
urbanistic and architectural project


Explanation:
Well, if Harvard (see reference below) uses "Urbanistic" it should be OK.

The second one gave me also some head-scratching. I though about architect and architectonic but settled eventually for architectural, as Webster's was actually blessing it more than the other ones:

ar-chi-tec-tur-al (är ki tek'chuhr uhl) adj.
1. of or pertaining to architecture.
2. conforming to the basic principles of
architecture.
3. having qualities characteristic of
architecture; structural; architectonic.
[1755-65]
Derived words
--ar chi-tec'tur-al-ly, adv.

ar-chi-tec-ton-ic (är ki tek ton'ik) adj.
1. of or pertaining to the principles of
architecture.
2. resembling architecture in disciplined
organization and design.
[1635-45; < L architectonicus < Gk architektonikós
of, belonging to architecture. See ARCHI -,
TECTONIC]
Derived words
--ar chi-tec-ton'i-cal-ly, adv.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hora (2007-09-15 17:06:56 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Note that "Urban planning", as proposed by Bourth, is also correct.


    Reference: http://www.gsd.harvard.edu/news/cities10lines_conference.htm...
Ramon Somoza
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in EnglishEnglish

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 1/5Answerer confidence 1/5
urban architectural project


Explanation:
sounds logical..

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2007-09-15 17:09:59 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://www.google.com/search?hl=en&q="urban architectural pr...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2007-09-15 17:10:38 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

At the same time our intention is to indicate the inherent possibilities of the urban architectural project as a tool to promote dynamic and sustainable ...


www.arch.chalmers.se/tema/modern-arkitektur/explorative/

Mohamed Mehenoun
Algeria
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench, Native in ArabicArabic