KudoZ home » French to English » Architecture

en association libre

English translation: in association with


17:56 Sep 15, 2007
French to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Architecture
French term or phrase: en association libre
en association libre avec xxx

from an architect's cv, to describe the relationship with the other architect (xxx) he worked on a project with.
tatyana000
English translation:in association with
Explanation:
I'm not convinced "libre" is there for any reason other than to make it clear that the architects involved were not "associés" as a partnership, in the established sense of an architectural firm comprising a number of partners (associés). Since the words for "association" and "partnership" are distinct in English, there is no reason to make the distinction artificially.

Or "together with", "in conjunction with", anything along those lines that does not suggest any form of legal "interconnection".
Selected response from:

xxxBourth
Grading comment
Thank you!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +3in collaboration with
Robin Levey
4 +1in association withxxxBourth
3 +1in free partnership (with)xvsy
3in open partnershipxxxhelene_d
3unincorporated association
Nina Iordache
1in free associatiion
Mohamed Mehenoun


  

Answers


12 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +3
in collaboration with


Explanation:
One option ...

Robin Levey
Chile
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 12

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Nina Iordache: Yes, also!
5 mins

agree  Mohamed Mehenoun
40 mins

agree  xxxBourth
3 hrs

18 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
unincorporated association


Explanation:
association n. any group of people who have joined together for a particular purpose, ranging from social to business, and usually meant to be a continuing organization. It can be formal, with rules and/or by-laws, membership requirements and other trappings of an organization, or it can be a collection of people without structure. An association is not a legally-established corporation or a partnership. To make this distinction the term "unincorporated association" is often used, although technically redundant.

Example sentence(s):
  • http://legal-dictionary.thefreedictionary.com/free+association
Nina Iordache
Romania
Native speaker of: Native in RomanianRomanian

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
in free partnership (with)


Explanation:
I think we can keep the 'libre' bit.

xvsy
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 2

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Mohamed Mehenoun
3 hrs
  -> Thank you.

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
in open partnership


Explanation:
If a marriage can be open, so can a partnership... Just an idea.

xxxhelene_d
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
in association with


Explanation:
I'm not convinced "libre" is there for any reason other than to make it clear that the architects involved were not "associés" as a partnership, in the established sense of an architectural firm comprising a number of partners (associés). Since the words for "association" and "partnership" are distinct in English, there is no reason to make the distinction artificially.

Or "together with", "in conjunction with", anything along those lines that does not suggest any form of legal "interconnection".

xxxBourth
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 539
Grading comment
Thank you!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Nina Iordache: yes, absolutely, association has different meaning in English, it is a free relationship!
12 hrs

6 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 1/5Answerer confidence 1/5
in free associatiion


Explanation:
the simplest idea might work ...
-----------------------------------------
International Contract Management Benchmarking Association (ICMBA™)

is currently a free association of corporations with contract management processes. ICMBA™ conducts benchmarking studies to identify practices that improve the overall operations of the members.
-----------------------------------------------------------------------------
http://www.google.com/search?hl=en&q=" a free association wi...


    Reference: http://www.google.com/search?hl=en&q=%22free+association%22%...
    International Contract Management Benchmarking Association (ICMBA™)
Mohamed Mehenoun
Algeria
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench, Native in ArabicArabic