KudoZ home » French to English » Architecture

travée

English translation: Bay


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:travée
English translation:Bay
Entered by: Massimo Gaido

00:05 Jun 6, 2002
French to English translations [PRO]
Architecture / architecture
French term or phrase: travée
une voûte à 5 travées (dans une église)
JCG
Bay
Explanation:
Ciao,
M.
Selected response from:

Massimo Gaido
United States
Grading comment
Grazie mille
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1Bay
Massimo Gaido
4a five-beamed vaultvanyalucia
4Case bay, bay or beam
Sarah Downing


  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Bay


Explanation:
Ciao,
M.

Massimo Gaido
United States
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in category: 3
Grading comment
Grazie mille

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Nikki Scott-Despaigne: http://pws.prserv.net/usinet.sgparry/glossary.htm A bay is usually defined by one vaulting unit, so that a six-part vault would have two arches on the ground-floor arcade
7 mins

8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Case bay, bay or beam


Explanation:
I agree with the previous answerer, but wanted to add these options, gleaned from www.granddictionnaire.com

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-06-06 00:16:01 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

5-bay or 5-beam vault - as it\'s a church, I think either would work, but I think bay is possibly better.

Sarah Downing
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 2

12 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
a five-beamed vault


Explanation:
I am not sure where bays would fit in a vault, more likely they would be downstairs in the nave (nef).

regards from Malta

vanyalucia
Malta