KudoZ home » French to English » Architecture

arête en briques

English translation: An elegant construction with a groined brickwork vault/groined brickwork vaulting


00:07 Jun 6, 2002
French to English translations [PRO]
Architecture / architecture
French term or phrase: arête en briques
une construction élégante avec une voûte d'arêtes en briques
JCG
English translation:An elegant construction with a groined brickwork vault/groined brickwork vaulting
Explanation:
To my surprise, my Collins Robert listed this.
Selected response from:

Sarah Downing
Grading comment
Merci beaucoup
2 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1An elegant construction with a groined brickwork vault/groined brickwork vaulting
Sarah Downing
4brick ridgerhandler
4Brick arris
Massimo Gaido


  

Answers


12 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
An elegant construction with a groined brickwork vault/groined brickwork vaulting


Explanation:
To my surprise, my Collins Robert listed this.

Sarah Downing
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 2
Grading comment
Merci beaucoup

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Nikki Scott-Despaigne: Confirmed by my arhcitecture dictionaries - and the R&Collins is often a sound first port of call.
3 mins
  -> Hi Nikki and thanks - it surprises me too that R&Collins features so many architectural terms.

13 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Brick arris


Explanation:
"Brick arrises and corner quality

The need for a brick arris to be true and sharp, and for corners to be unbroken, is usually a high priority. For tooled, raked and flush-jointed work, ragged arrises and corners generally detract from the crispness normally associated with polychromatic brickwork."

http://www.brickbydesign.com/brickwork-design/brickselection...

Ciao,
M.



Massimo Gaido
United States
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in category: 3

13 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
brick ridge


Explanation:
ou "brick ridges", au pluriel.

rhandler
Native speaker of: Portuguese