KudoZ home » French to English » Architecture

programmation

English translation: planning and specification


16:13 Sep 18, 2007
French to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Architecture
French term or phrase: programmation
From an architect's cv

correction des parties erronées de la programmation.

I don't know the correct term for this in English. Basically, "programmation" in French means conducting a needs analysis and defining the technical specifications as a result. For example, if the client wants a school for 900 students, the person in charge of the "programmation" decides how big the classrooms must be, the number of emergency exits etc.
tatyana000
English translation:planning and specification
Explanation:
I think both terms and needed here.
Selected response from:

Sarah Llewellyn
Grading comment
Thanks!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1programim€ngEtienne Muylle Wallace
4 +1planning and specification
Sarah Llewellyn
4development
Miranda Joubioux
3Planning
Cervin
2plan's correction/Program's correction
Mohamed Mehenoun


  

Answers


28 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
Planning


Explanation:
Eurodicatom translates 'programmation' as 'planning' quite a few times.

Cervin
United Kingdom
Works in field
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 11

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
development


Explanation:
You might find that this word works in the context.

Miranda Joubioux
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 78

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
planning and specification


Explanation:
I think both terms and needed here.

Sarah Llewellyn
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 8
Grading comment
Thanks!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  RHELLER
9 hrs
  -> Thank you, Rita!

7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
programim€ng


Explanation:
why complicate things? In my opinion, and without context, this would perfectly do.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 4 hrs (2007-09-18 21:01:54 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

of course I meant programming

Etienne Muylle Wallace
Spain
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in DutchDutch, Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 8

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Cervin: From a friendly civil engineer (I know it isnt quite the same work an architect) I discovered that 'programming' is frequently used to describe the type of work that Tatyana describes
2 hrs
  -> thanks Cervin

6 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
plan's correction/Program's correction


Explanation:
I think it can be this... I didn't really get if it's program as in plan or as in C++ for the former I'd go for plan for the latter I'd go for Program ...but I'd go for the correction part either way because I see it as proof reading for translation you can put "translation"...But I can be so WRONG...

Mohamed Mehenoun
Algeria
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench, Native in ArabicArabic