KudoZ home » French to English » Architecture

technicien de la ville

English translation: community services officer


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:technicien de la ville
English translation:community services officer
Entered by: suezen

15:00 Nov 3, 2007
French to English translations [PRO]
Social Sciences - Architecture / urban planning
French term or phrase: technicien de la ville
I have this expression in an article on the new European URBACT programme. The (translated) sentence is as follows: "The URBACT programme involves a broad range of participants, including city representatives, elected councillors and *TECHNICIENS DES VILLES*, local inhabitants, private sector partners and public services, who meet in transnational thematic networks". I guess this means municipal employees in charge of planning departments but is there a specific name for the job title in English?
arbizonne
community services officer
Explanation:
Perhaps this would cover all the UK roles that could be involved((senior) planning/housing/anti-social behaviour services officer) . In the US however, this term appears to refer to law enforcers of one sort or another but if you check out the derrycity link, you'll see that it's the officers attached to the community services department and covers a wide range of roles as the Paris city link.
The following links may help you decide:

Ce concours vous ouvre aux métiers suivants (liste non-exhaustive) : Directeur de l'urbanisme et de l'aménagement / Chargé d'études d'urbanisme et d'aménagement urbain / Instructeur des autorisations d'occupation des sols / Concours Technicien Supérieur de la Ville de Paris
Responsable des relations avec les usagers / Technicien de contrôle des stations d'épuration / Responsable d'exploitation eau potable et assainissement / Contrôleur en assainissement collectif et non collectif / Surveillant de travaux en eau potable et assainissement / Directeur de régie funéraire / Thanatopracteur / Responsable d'équipement sportif /
http://209.85.135.104/search?q=cache:BQ6lhlWuf6gJ:concours.i...
Community Services - Area Community Development Cityside North Programme. Officer:, Gerry Craig. Email:, Gerry.Craig@derrycity.gov.uk. Tel:, 02871 351726 ...
www.derrycity.gov.uk/grantaid/officers.asp - 21k
Anti-Social Behaviour Officer; Anti-Social Behaviour Investigating Officer; Community Services Manager; Senior Housing Officer; Legal Assistant ...
www.saferderbyshire.gov.uk/partnerships/bolsover/anti_socia... - 10k
Firstly the Housing Service's, Anti-social Behaviour Officer (Tel No 0191 387 2138) deals with complaints about council tenancies. ...
www.chester-le-street.gov.uk/index.cfm?articleid=9139 - 33k
Reporting anti-social behaviour to an investigation officer
The council has a team of anti-social behaviour specialist case and investigation officers who deal with the more serious cases of anti-social behaviour, which includes domestic violence. The anti-social behaviour investigation officers attend court hearings, lead on project initiatives and work in cooperation with the police and other specialist agencies.
The team also works closely with local housing offices, registered social landlords and other agencies which provide advice and guidance in all serious anti-social behaviour cases.
http://209.85.135.104/search?q=cache:0KfA18SxtyMJ:www.towerh...
The role of the Plymouth Anti-Social Behaviour Unit is to investigate cases of anti-social behaviour in partnership with Housing Officers, ...
www.plymouth.gov.uk/homepage/housing/asbu.htm - 23k
Anti-Social Behaviour Team Managers and Officers; Directors and Heads of Housing; Housing Policy Managers and Officers; Estate Managers and Officers ...
www.limelegal.co.uk/anti_social_behaviour_social_landlords_... - 21k
Spatial Planning Manager & Senior Planning Officer: North Lincolnshire: £17352 ... The conference for Local Authority and RSL Anti-Social Behaviour Team ...
www.planningresource.co.uk/events/article/3348/datefrom/200... - 48k
Housing Services. 1. Anti-Social Behaviour Policy - Review ... Senior Housing Officer (Policy and Strategy). Sep, Planning and Housing, Housing Services ...
www.midsuffolkdc.gov.uk/CmisWebPublic/Binary.ashx?Document=...
Senior Planning Services Officer, Find the latest Planning Jobs from ...
http://jobs.regen.net/jobs/jobDetails/315964/


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 17 hrs (2007-11-04 08:41:32 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

there's also the option of a community and environment services officer, which may be better in view of the apparent US/UK difference
CHIEF COMMUNITY AND ENVIRONMENT SERVICES OFFICER Richard Masters Email: r.masters@welhat.gov.uk Responsible for services for older people such as meals on ...
www.welhat.gov.uk/councildemocracy/corporatecomplaints/cont... - 12k
Selected response from:

suezen
Grading comment
Thanks. This seems to cover all eventualities.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4municipal engineerxxxBourth
3community services officer
suezen
3city planner /urban plannerlindaellen
3local actors (in the network of cities)
Rita Bilancio


Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
local actors (in the network of cities)


Explanation:
I don't know if it is the case but it is a suggestion


    Reference: http://www.fesu.org/index.php?id=256&L=0
Rita Bilancio
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
city planner /urban planner


Explanation:
This is the name of the profession you described. You can check it out on WIKI (under urban planning).

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 hrs (2007-11-03 17:54:10 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

I agree with your reticence. There is a branch of social work called "community practise" which comes closer to your definition. I don't know what these folks are called. (Community practitioners are in health care).

lindaellen
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
Notes to answerer
Asker: Hi, Thanks for the suggestion. This was my first thought but the term "technicien de la ville" seems to cover a much wider range of duties than "urban planner". They appear to be involved in implementing social policy on anti-social behaviour, for example. Hence I'm not entirely sure it's appropriate.


2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
municipal engineer


Explanation:
Remember that French will often use "technique" when they mean "engineering", and will do their darndest not to say "engineer" if the person is not a graduate of one of the prestigious engineering schools.

Whereas "engineer" is used in a much more relaxed fashion in English, so not only is a "train driver" an "engineer", but a "garbage collectors" are "sanitation engineers".

xxxBourth
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 539

17 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
community services officer


Explanation:
Perhaps this would cover all the UK roles that could be involved((senior) planning/housing/anti-social behaviour services officer) . In the US however, this term appears to refer to law enforcers of one sort or another but if you check out the derrycity link, you'll see that it's the officers attached to the community services department and covers a wide range of roles as the Paris city link.
The following links may help you decide:

Ce concours vous ouvre aux métiers suivants (liste non-exhaustive) : Directeur de l'urbanisme et de l'aménagement / Chargé d'études d'urbanisme et d'aménagement urbain / Instructeur des autorisations d'occupation des sols / Concours Technicien Supérieur de la Ville de Paris
Responsable des relations avec les usagers / Technicien de contrôle des stations d'épuration / Responsable d'exploitation eau potable et assainissement / Contrôleur en assainissement collectif et non collectif / Surveillant de travaux en eau potable et assainissement / Directeur de régie funéraire / Thanatopracteur / Responsable d'équipement sportif /
http://209.85.135.104/search?q=cache:BQ6lhlWuf6gJ:concours.i...
Community Services - Area Community Development Cityside North Programme. Officer:, Gerry Craig. Email:, Gerry.Craig@derrycity.gov.uk. Tel:, 02871 351726 ...
www.derrycity.gov.uk/grantaid/officers.asp - 21k
Anti-Social Behaviour Officer; Anti-Social Behaviour Investigating Officer; Community Services Manager; Senior Housing Officer; Legal Assistant ...
www.saferderbyshire.gov.uk/partnerships/bolsover/anti_socia... - 10k
Firstly the Housing Service's, Anti-social Behaviour Officer (Tel No 0191 387 2138) deals with complaints about council tenancies. ...
www.chester-le-street.gov.uk/index.cfm?articleid=9139 - 33k
Reporting anti-social behaviour to an investigation officer
The council has a team of anti-social behaviour specialist case and investigation officers who deal with the more serious cases of anti-social behaviour, which includes domestic violence. The anti-social behaviour investigation officers attend court hearings, lead on project initiatives and work in cooperation with the police and other specialist agencies.
The team also works closely with local housing offices, registered social landlords and other agencies which provide advice and guidance in all serious anti-social behaviour cases.
http://209.85.135.104/search?q=cache:0KfA18SxtyMJ:www.towerh...
The role of the Plymouth Anti-Social Behaviour Unit is to investigate cases of anti-social behaviour in partnership with Housing Officers, ...
www.plymouth.gov.uk/homepage/housing/asbu.htm - 23k
Anti-Social Behaviour Team Managers and Officers; Directors and Heads of Housing; Housing Policy Managers and Officers; Estate Managers and Officers ...
www.limelegal.co.uk/anti_social_behaviour_social_landlords_... - 21k
Spatial Planning Manager & Senior Planning Officer: North Lincolnshire: £17352 ... The conference for Local Authority and RSL Anti-Social Behaviour Team ...
www.planningresource.co.uk/events/article/3348/datefrom/200... - 48k
Housing Services. 1. Anti-Social Behaviour Policy - Review ... Senior Housing Officer (Policy and Strategy). Sep, Planning and Housing, Housing Services ...
www.midsuffolkdc.gov.uk/CmisWebPublic/Binary.ashx?Document=...
Senior Planning Services Officer, Find the latest Planning Jobs from ...
http://jobs.regen.net/jobs/jobDetails/315964/


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 17 hrs (2007-11-04 08:41:32 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

there's also the option of a community and environment services officer, which may be better in view of the apparent US/UK difference
CHIEF COMMUNITY AND ENVIRONMENT SERVICES OFFICER Richard Masters Email: r.masters@welhat.gov.uk Responsible for services for older people such as meals on ...
www.welhat.gov.uk/councildemocracy/corporatecomplaints/cont... - 12k

suezen
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 63
Grading comment
Thanks. This seems to cover all eventualities.