KudoZ home » French to English » Architecture

galeries en encorbellement

English translation: overhanging gallery


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:galeries en encorbellement
English translation:overhanging gallery
Entered by: Miranda Joubioux

16:56 Nov 9, 2007
French to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Architecture / Historical
French term or phrase: galeries en encorbellement
Sa facture permet de le dater du 16ème siècle, en particulier son pignon si typique avec ses poutres, colombages, corbeaux formant galeries en encorbellement, et à l’intérieur la magnifique cheminée et les deux belles portes cintrées.

I'm a bit confused by this sentence which refers to a half-timbered gable wall. The thing is, I'm not sure what they are referring to by galeries en encorbellement. Is this simply a corbie gable, or am I off track?
Miranda Joubioux
overhanging gallery
Explanation:
See links.
Selected response from:

Kévin Bacquet
France
Grading comment
Although cantilevered galleries is correct, I chose this for which there were quite a few examples on the web and it suited the tourism tone of this document.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1cantilevered galleries/walkwaysxxxBourth
4overhanging gallery
Kévin Bacquet
3corbelxxxmistahara


  

Answers


9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
overhanging gallery


Explanation:
See links.


    Reference: http://www.chateaux-france.com/mayragues/
    Reference: http://fr.wikipedia.org/wiki/Encorbellement
Kévin Bacquet
France
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Although cantilevered galleries is correct, I chose this for which there were quite a few examples on the web and it suited the tourism tone of this document.

24 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
corbel


Explanation:
http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Corbel#Gallery

xxxmistahara
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in RomanianRomanian

27 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
cantilevered galleries/walkways


Explanation:
The castles often had braced timber-cantilevered galleries of which just few have been ... Oriels can be considered as a subtype of cantilevered galleries. ...
www.arhitekt.hr/xsite/_hr/znanost/nakladnistvo/Prostor/232/...

Seen from the exterior it appears to unhinge from the underside of the cantilevered galleries and hangs at an angle perilously above the outdoor grandstand. ...
www.architectmagazine.com/industry-news.asp?sectionID=1013&...

The galleries are housed in a striking Modernist building of cantilevered galleries clustered around a vast central atrium, which was designed by San ...
Map of 2626 Bancroft Way, Berkeley, CA 94704
www.sfstation.com/uc-berkeley-art-museum-and-pacific-film-a...

brick or stone facing, two and a half stories, often gable rooved, ..... share: solid timber structure, variety of roof forms, cantilevered galleries, ...
www.iabsi.com/gen/public/arch3.htm


xxxBourth
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 539

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Melzie: that's it
15 hrs