KudoZ home » French to English » Architecture

intervalles dégradés

English translation: diminishing intervals


17:23 Jan 19, 2008
French to English translations [PRO]
Architecture / Description of Cathedral
French term or phrase: intervalles dégradés
Architectural description of the cathedral at Aachen, believed to have been built around 1030 AD.

Contexte:

"Un système analogue de soutien fut réservé à la maçonnerie de la coupole armée de quatre cercles de fer, à **intervalles dégradés.**

Merci Beaucoup!

femme
Barbara Cochran, MFA
United States
English translation:diminishing intervals
Explanation:
I imagine this is what it means, though whether diminishing upwards or downwards remains to be seen.
Selected response from:

xxxBourth
Grading comment
Good grief, Bourth! A confidence level of "1?!" Thanks!
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2at decreasing intervalsxxxEuqinimod
1 +4diminishing intervalsxxxBourth
4(at) declining / diminshing intervals
Chris Hall


  

Answers


10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 1/5Answerer confidence 1/5 peer agreement (net): +4
diminishing intervals


Explanation:
I imagine this is what it means, though whether diminishing upwards or downwards remains to be seen.

xxxBourth
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 539
Grading comment
Good grief, Bourth! A confidence level of "1?!" Thanks!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Bashiqa: Presumably greater support is needed as you approach the top of the dome
3 hrs

agree  B D Finch: Upwards. "The stair was built within a barrel vault, whose ceiling was adorned with pilasters and ribs arranged at diminishing intervals as the steps ascended, to give the appearance of a great perspective."
4 hrs

agree  Mary Carroll Richer LaFlèche
1 day42 mins

agree  Christopher Crockett: That's about the best I can make out of it. Though I've never seen a "coupole armée de quatre cercles de fer."
4 days

28 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
(at) declining / diminshing intervals


Explanation:
I prefer decling intervals, because it has a stronger connotation of spiralling downwards in English.

Chris Hall
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 12

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Bashiqa: what is spiralling downwards?
2 hrs

neutral  B D Finch: An atheist might find amusement in the idea of a cupola representing the glory of God spiralling downwards, but the archbishop wouldn't. Anyway I suspect that the smallest interval is at the top
4 hrs

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
at decreasing intervals


Explanation:
Suggestion.

xxxEuqinimod
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 7

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Bashiqa: decreasing/diminishing Choice up to the asker
11 mins

agree  Victoria Burns:
1 hr

neutral  B D Finch: This misses the musical analogy of "diminishing intervals".
1 hr