KudoZ home » French to English » Architecture

antéglise

English translation: antechurch


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:antéglise
English translation:antechurch
Entered by: xxxmediamatrix

00:12 Jan 20, 2008
French to English translations [PRO]
Architecture / History Book About Charlemagne
French term or phrase: antéglise
Contexte:

"Par ces escaliers en colimaçon on accédait aussi à un solium extractum, espèce **d'antéglise** sur laquelle montaient les évêques et l'empereur pour être acclamé par le peuple."

It's a description of a cathedral.

Merci Beaucoup!

femme
Barbara Cochran, MFA
United States
antechurch
Explanation:
Compare the English and French texts here:
http://whc.unesco.org/archive/advisory_body_evaluation/974.p...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 8 mins (2008-01-20 00:21:07 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Abbot Heito III (888-913) replaced the antechurch with a square choir and a broad western transept flanked by two towers.

L’abbé Heito III (888-913) remplace l’antéglise par un chœur carré et un large transept occidental flanqué de deux tours.
Selected response from:

Robin Levey
Chile
Grading comment
Thanks!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +7antechurch
Robin Levey
3Westwerk
Christopher Crockett
5 -2anti-church
Chris Hall


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +7
antechurch


Explanation:
Compare the English and French texts here:
http://whc.unesco.org/archive/advisory_body_evaluation/974.p...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 8 mins (2008-01-20 00:21:07 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Abbot Heito III (888-913) replaced the antechurch with a square choir and a broad western transept flanked by two towers.

L’abbé Heito III (888-913) remplace l’antéglise par un chœur carré et un large transept occidental flanqué de deux tours.

Robin Levey
Chile
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 12
Grading comment
Thanks!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  jlrsnyder
48 mins

agree  xxxBourth: Aka forechurch or narthex, apparently.
50 mins

agree  Mary Carroll Richer LaFlèche
7 hrs

agree  Bashiqa
8 hrs

agree  Victoria Burns:
9 hrs

agree  Cervin: See picture and notes above
9 hrs

agree  Jonathan MacKerron: Webster suggests "portico"
12 hrs

10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): -2
anti-church


Explanation:
I know for a fact that antéchrist is Antichrist, so surely it makes that antéglise means anti (anté) church (église)... Sometimes it helps to break the words up.

Chris Hall
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 12

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  xxxBourth: The French "antéchrist" is an odd exception; it should really be "antichrist". "Anté" means "before", "in front of", of course, as in "antechamber" or "upping the ante" (which you do BEFORE you play your cards).
51 mins

disagree  Richard Benham: "ante" is Latin for "before"; the "anti" in "Antichrist" is Greek for "agaisnt". The Old English word for "Antichrist" was "antecrist". I suspect the "e" in F and OE is a confusion due to the idea that the Antichrist will reign BEFORE the Second Coming.
2 hrs

2 days19 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
Westwerk


Explanation:
I don't like "antechurch" because the OED doesn't.

The only thing it has for "antechurch" is "see antechapel," where we find

ANTE- + CHAPEL.

‘A term used in the Universities for the outer part at the west end of a chapel.’ Parker Gloss. Arch. 1875.

Which is *clearly* not what we have here.

Lacking any sort of visual aid, I'd say that there's a possibility that we're dealing with a "Westwerk," an architectural feature which I explained in another one of your open questions.

The "solium extractum...sur laquelle montaient les évêques et l'empereur pour être acclamé par le peuple" might confirm this notion, since Westwerks were, apparently, originally designed for this purpose (or so it is thought).

Christopher Crockett
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 79