KudoZ home » French to English » Architecture

pas perdu(s)

English translation: stepping stone(s)


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:pas perdu(s)
English translation:stepping stone(s)
Entered by: Veronica Coquard

13:37 Mar 10, 2008
French to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Architecture / Landscaping
French term or phrase: pas perdu(s)
A type of pathway for a garden amongst a list of other garden features. The phrase used: "chemin type pas perdu".

Deceptively simple - too simple for a Google image!

I have a feeling this may be like "pas japonais" - halfway buried stones forming a walkway. Can anyone confirm my hunch?
Veronica Coquard
France
stepping stone(s)
Explanation:
This immediately came to mind, since I've seen this with pictures in some of the landscape stuff I've done.
I've also double checked my Architecture & Construction Dictionary (Forbes) and "pas japonais" is "stepping stones".
I think that answers your question.
Selected response from:

Miranda Joubioux
Grading comment
Thank you once again, Miranda!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +2stepping stone(s)
Miranda Joubioux
4path of (half-hidden) stepping stones
Martin Cassell
4tobi ishi (NFG)xxxBourth
3hidden/secret/romantic
B D Finch
4 -1lobby
swanda
3circulating areaGhyslaine LE NAGARD


Discussion entries: 9





  

Answers


9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
circulating area


Explanation:
That is what it is.

Ghyslaine LE NAGARD
New Caledonia
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  B D Finch: Any evidence?
46 mins

7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): -1
lobby


Explanation:
salle des pas perdus: lobby

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 11 mins (2008-03-10 13:48:57 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

well in fact I'm not sure it fits for a pathway...

swanda
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 12
Notes to answerer
Asker: Sorry, I should have emphasized that we are in a garden. The "pas perdu" are some form of exterior pathway.


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Ghyslaine LE NAGARD: Lobby = hall, vestibule; rien à avoir avec une salle des pas perdus.
3 mins
  -> dictionnaire Larousse: Lobby = salle des pas perdus

37 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
hidden/secret/romantic


Explanation:
I have seen this applied to a "hall", a "chemin" (in a bird sactuary http://voyages.ankryan.net/voir-carnet.php?id=49,) and a forest. Does this perhaps imply that a degree of poetic description is being used? A hidden, secret or romantic path?


    Reference: http://voyages.ankryan.net/voir-carnet.php?id=49
B D Finch
France
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 128

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Ghyslaine LE NAGARD: Any evidence that "chemin type pas perdu" implies any hidden/secret/romantic idea ?
1 hr

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
stepping stone(s)


Explanation:
This immediately came to mind, since I've seen this with pictures in some of the landscape stuff I've done.
I've also double checked my Architecture & Construction Dictionary (Forbes) and "pas japonais" is "stepping stones".
I think that answers your question.


Miranda Joubioux
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 78
Grading comment
Thank you once again, Miranda!
Notes to answerer
Asker: Indeed, Miranda, I will be going with "stepping stones".


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Martin Cassell: snap!
4 mins
  -> Thanks Martin

agree  xxxBourth: I have one thing to say to that: tobi-ishi (more below)
51 mins
  -> Thanks Bourth

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
chemin style pas perdu(s)
path of (half-hidden) stepping stones


Explanation:
in my mother's garden we just call them "stepping stones", and I don't believe I've ever heard such a path referred to as japanese in any way.

Phrases such as "(walkway|path) (made of|of) stepping stones", "stepping stone path" seem to be used in EN.

Can't help feeling there's inevitable translation loss here, with the connotations of meandering/leisurely, not to mention the associations already discussed

Martin Cassell
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 4
Notes to answerer
Asker: Thank you, I thought the "Japanese" bit sounded, well, French. Your support has helped a great deal!


3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
tobi ishi (NFG)


Explanation:
http://www.aquajardin.net/forum/ftopic1720.htm

CCC est une installation entre atelier multimédia et spectacle théâtral et propose un itinéraire à l'intérieur d'espaces virtuels inspirés des paysages du JARDIN JAPONAIS. Le jardin japonais est en soi une forme de récit. Les bonzaïs, les pierres, les jeux d'eau, les "PAS PERDUS", le jardin zen et les autres décors qui s'y rattachent cachent un travail de miniaturisation et de reconstitution de la nature à travers un système organisé de symboles et de métaphores
http://www.fra.cityvox.fr/sorties-enfants_cannes/le-jardin-j...

TOBI-ISHI STEPPING STONES; often arranged in groups of five or seven and spaced to subtly influence the pace of one's physical steps through the space
http://www.jgarden.org/glossary.asp
[Japanese has a different word for stepping stones across water:
sawa-watari ishi a type of stepping stone for crossing water.]

Granite Round STEPPING STONES (TOBI-ISHI) - 2 sizes available • Granite Round Stepping Stones (T... Sandstone Stepping Stones 550x420mm Random ...
www.japangarden.co.uk/Granite-Round-Stepping-Stones-Tobi-is...

TOBI ISHI STEPPING STONE. is packaged in wire. baskets on pallets with a ... Tobi Ishi has a natural. weathered top. Tobi Ishi Stepping Stone ...
www.huckleberrystone.com/products/pdf/basalt tobi ishi.pdf


xxxBourth
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 539