KudoZ home » French to English » Architecture

jardin de poche

English translation: pocket garden


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:jardin de poche
English translation:pocket garden
Entered by: Veronica Coquard

15:21 Mar 10, 2008
French to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Architecture / Landscaping
French term or phrase: jardin de poche
Along the same lines of my last question (pas perdu), this describes an item in a list of garden features.

It's been established that the author is something of a poet -- it's tempting to reduce the term to "pocket garden" and move on -- but here he uses the words "escalier planté - forme d'un jardin de poche" which suggest that a "pocket" here has a particular shape.

Can anyone enlighten me?
Veronica Coquard
France
pocket garden
Explanation:
I think you could probably use "pocket garden" - cf. http://davesgarden.com/guides/terms/go/3028/
A small growing area planted with miniature and dwarf varieties
http://www.texasgardenclubs.org/
http://herselfshoustongarden.com/2007/09
A pocket garden is a small growing area that usually has a theme or a purpose.
Selected response from:

Miranda Joubioux
Grading comment
This is what I ended up using, so Kudos go to you, Miranda... But thanks to all who gave very interesting information.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4tsubo-niwa (NFG)xxxBourth
3 +1pocket garden
Miranda Joubioux
3container garden
Rachel Fell
3miniature garden
Irene McClure


Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


48 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
pocket garden


Explanation:
I think you could probably use "pocket garden" - cf. http://davesgarden.com/guides/terms/go/3028/
A small growing area planted with miniature and dwarf varieties
http://www.texasgardenclubs.org/
http://herselfshoustongarden.com/2007/09
A pocket garden is a small growing area that usually has a theme or a purpose.

Miranda Joubioux
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 78
Grading comment
This is what I ended up using, so Kudos go to you, Miranda... But thanks to all who gave very interesting information.
Notes to answerer
Asker: Interesting sites, Miranda. I don't know how it escaped me that "pocket garden" is also used in English. I think the tone of this whole text has thrown me for a loop.


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Christopher Crockett: Never seen the term (but, it's not really my field), but it would seem that this particular "pocket garden" takes the form of a "planted stairway" (i.e., the stairway itself is the "garden," somehow.)
2 mins

59 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
miniature garden


Explanation:
I haven't had any luck finding an example of this in English and all the poesy is gone from my translation! But, below is a site which gives the definition of a 'jardin de poche' - specifically it is a tiny (1 or 2 square metres) garden in an urban setting. Would that fit with the rest of your text? The alternative might be 'kitchen garden', but I think that is more closely related to herbs and veggies rather than the size of the patch.



Les jardins de poche sont des jardins de taille réduite (1 ou 2 m2), faciles à concevoir et à cultiver, et particulièrement intéressants d'un point de vue environnemental en milieu urbain.

Ce sont d'excellents supports pour sensibiliser les jeunes à l'environnement, notamment des jeunes en difficulté sociale.



    Reference: http://www.arpe-mip.com/html/1-5550-Les-jardins-de-poche-et-...
    Reference: http://www.jardinons-alecole.org/pages/terr06.php
Irene McClure
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
tsubo-niwa (NFG)


Explanation:
L’eau est présente dans tous les jardins japonais DU PLUS GRAND AU JARDIN DE POCHE et sous toutes ses formes, ruisseaux, cascades, étangs, bassins, ...
www.gerbeaud.com/jardin/fiches/jardin-japonais-creation.php

Le « JARDIN DE POCHE » est devenu un référent précieux pour nombre de maîtres d’œuvre. Il permet l’implantation de végétal pour des opérations immobilières en cœur d’îlot, ou même l’installation de verdure sur des « PODIUMS » EN ETAGE ou sur des TOITS TERRASSES [and probably living walls too]. Il offre alors un plaisir quotidien pour la vue et la satisfaction d’un espace semi privatif, en plus du côté utile, avec les jeux et les bancs pour les mères de famille.
http://www.jardinsenville.com/index.php?option=com_content&t...

TSUBONIWA JARDIN DE POCHE."Tsubo" est une mesure japonaise (1.6 m x 1.6 m), correspondant a deux tatami.
Le tsuboniwa peut occuper une surface légèrement supèrieure ou inférieure a cette mesure.
http://www.toriilinks.fr/jardins_japonais/jardinjaponais/ind...

Called TSUBO-NIWA after a unit of measurement that is two person-sized tatami mats placed side by side, the POCKET GARDEN has been a part of the Japanese ...
search.barnesandnoble.com/Pocket-Gardens/Michael-Freeman/e/9780789315878

It is now a charming COURTYARD GARDEN (TSUBO NIWA), A POCKET GARDEN enjoyable even on a bleak winter day. There are many azaleas tucked among the evergreens ...
www.jgarden.com/gardens.asp?TAB=reviews&ID=460

With ITS TSUBO-NIWA POCKET GARDEN and pleasant architecture, this museum is a calm oasis in busy Harajuku, and the perfect setting to discover the ...
search.japantimes.co.jp/cgi-bin/fa20000507a1.html


xxxBourth
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 539

34 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
container garden


Explanation:
not sure, but maybe it means gardening done in containers


Graines, semis de fleurs et herbes aromatiques pour partager la passion du vert dans un grand jardin à la campagne ou un jardin de poche en ville.
http://www.natureetdecouvertes.com/pages/gener/univers.asp?o...

Quand une triste plaque de béton se transforme en lieu d’échange et de détente (photos « Avant ; Après » prises à l’avenue des Tilleuls (Genève), lieu de la première installation d’un Jardin de poche.
see picture
http://www.econo-ecolo.org/spip.php?article40

http://www.routard.com/photos/pays_bas/2347-jardin_de_poche_...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 36 mins (2008-03-10 15:58:12 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://books.google.co.uk/books?id=OeSFuuMhUt4C&pg=PA21&lpg=...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 37 mins (2008-03-10 15:59:20 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

A fragrant container garden, a few weeks from market size
(picture)

http://www.oberlebotanical.com/aboutus/photoalbum/2001/2001....

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 37 mins (2008-03-10 15:59:55 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

I don't think it'd nec. have a particular shape

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 43 mins (2008-03-10 16:05:31 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://www.amazon.fr/Mon-jardin-poche-Eric-Prédine/dp/295166...

http://www.bbc.co.uk/gardening/tv_and_radio/gardeners_world/...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 hrs (2008-03-10 17:29:11 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Yes, I think the term in Fr. can have different meanings in English - or "stairway with containers planted with..."
And there's the term "square foot garden", which might also be a j. de poche, though not so appropriate for the steps, and these things which are good for small gardens, urban or otherwise, esp. for growing veg. and herbs (pic.)
http://www.organiccatalog.com/catalog/product_info.php?produ...


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 hrs (2008-03-10 17:31:29 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://journeytoforever.org/garden_sqft.html

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 3 hrs (2008-03-10 19:13:52 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Product Description
Synopsis
You do not need a garden to grow delicious and decorative vegetables, fruit, herbs and edible flowers. A balcony will do, or a rooftop, windowsill, houseboat, or small backyard. All you require is some basic know-how. From design to harvest, this book provides everything you need to maximise your outdoor space and transform it into a colourful edible paradise.


http://www.amazon.co.uk/Edible-Container-Garden-Fresh-Spaces...

Rachel Fell
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 8
Notes to answerer
Asker: Thank you for the insight, Rachel. It may be better for me to interpret the phrase as "planted stairway taking on the form of a container garden"... Form being more general than shape.