KudoZ home » French to English » Architecture

mandat d’étude

English translation: the more the merrier


00:06 Mar 12, 2008
French to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Architecture
French term or phrase: mandat d’étude
Ce constat a conduit la société à la mise sur pieds d’un mandat d’études pour l’élaboration et la conception d’un avant-projet pour le bâtiment, ses façades et son aménagement des espaces d’accueil.
Michael McCain
France
English translation:the more the merrier
Explanation:
Personally I prefer "design assignment", but I'm old-fashioned. "Design mandate", as ModernSpeak, is all the rage (as is - or at least was, until recently - "mandate" generally).

I imagine to many people "assignment" rings of school homework, so is to be poohpoohed when you're the sort of person whose dignity expects nothing less than a mandate.

As rkillings says, a verb could advantageously be worked in here: assign, appoint are other options.
Selected response from:

xxxBourth
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2the more the merrierxxxBourth
4project study mandate
Katarina Peters
3design engagementrkillings
3to commission a study
suezen
2research mandateMatthewLaSon


Discussion entries: 4





  

Answers


15 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
research mandate


Explanation:
Hello,

Is this a "research mandate"? Is that what they are meaning by "étude"?


    Reference: http://www.infotoday.com/il2001/tuesday.htm
MatthewLaSon
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 16

25 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
project study mandate


Explanation:
:)

Katarina Peters
Canada
Native speaker of: Native in HungarianHungarian, Native in EnglishEnglish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  writeaway: any refs besides :) ?
4 mins
  -> see asker box//by :) I mean that by giving a suggestion or a lead, the asker may be encouraged to do further research based on that suggestion or lead.

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
the more the merrier


Explanation:
Personally I prefer "design assignment", but I'm old-fashioned. "Design mandate", as ModernSpeak, is all the rage (as is - or at least was, until recently - "mandate" generally).

I imagine to many people "assignment" rings of school homework, so is to be poohpoohed when you're the sort of person whose dignity expects nothing less than a mandate.

As rkillings says, a verb could advantageously be worked in here: assign, appoint are other options.

xxxBourth
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 539
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  xxxCMJ_Trans: yes to assignment, for the same reasons
4 hrs

agree  juliebarba: Personally I would prefer this, because it's the only correct version!
7 hrs

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
design engagement


Explanation:
Rather than "mandate". But depending on what "mise sur pieds" means in this context, a verb would be more usual in English than a noun: the company has engaged/intends to engage . . .

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 7 hrs (2008-03-12 07:23:53 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Which would be formalised, of course, in an "engagement letter".

rkillings
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish

7 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
to commission a study


Explanation:
maybe turn it into a verb
wishes to commission a study exploring the distributed e-portfolio model, through the exploration of a ...
www.jisc.ac.uk/fundingopportunities/funding_calls/2007/12/s... - 12k
are to commission a study into the issues associated with. ...
www.nats.co.uk/article/65/57/nats_and_the_iaa_to_commission... - 9k

suezen
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 63