KudoZ home » French to English » Architecture

baie ouvrante a projection

English translation: outward opening window


11:54 Feb 2, 2009
French to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Architecture
French term or phrase: baie ouvrante a projection
in the description of a mobile home
Lucy Hill
United Kingdom
English translation:outward opening window
Explanation:
... as opposed to a sliding window or sash-style window

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 20 mins (2009-02-02 12:15:05 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Could it be the 'jalousie' style windows mentioned here?

http://www.mobilehomedoctor.com/windows.htm

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 23 mins (2009-02-02 12:18:42 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

See ebay: baie a projection is definitely one of those hinged windows (not a sliding one).

http://cgi.ebay.fr/BAIE-A-PROJECTION_W0QQitemZ330299487055QQ...
Selected response from:

LAB2004
United Kingdom
Grading comment
Sorry for the long wait - internet problems. I chose this answer because I thought it was easy to understand and most accessible to all readers (that was the nature of the text)
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2top-hung or awning windowxxxBourth
5"Bay Window"Natalie Koshman
2outward opening windowLAB2004


  

Answers


15 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
outward opening window


Explanation:
... as opposed to a sliding window or sash-style window

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 20 mins (2009-02-02 12:15:05 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Could it be the 'jalousie' style windows mentioned here?

http://www.mobilehomedoctor.com/windows.htm

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 23 mins (2009-02-02 12:18:42 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

See ebay: baie a projection is definitely one of those hinged windows (not a sliding one).

http://cgi.ebay.fr/BAIE-A-PROJECTION_W0QQitemZ330299487055QQ...

LAB2004
United Kingdom
Meets criteria
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Sorry for the long wait - internet problems. I chose this answer because I thought it was easy to understand and most accessible to all readers (that was the nature of the text)

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
top-hung or awning window


Explanation:
"à projection" means it is hinged at the top. Probably understood that it's outward opening.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2009-02-02 13:31:52 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Fenêtre à projection
Plusieurs châssis composent le cadre de la fenêtre. Chacun bascule à l'horizontale vers l'intérieur ou vers l'extérieur (fenêtre à auvent).
http://www.stor-essonne.com/glossaire.php?word=fenetre-a-pro...

L'ouverture à projection pivote autour d'un axe supérieur. Elle convient aux charpentes de 15 à 85 degrés .Ce type d'ouverture offre un gain de place non négligeable en vous permettant de placer des meubles contre le fenêtre sans pour autant l'obstruer. Elle peut également être motorisée.
http://www.bricoleurdudimanche.com/Fiches-Bricolage/menuiser...

Fenêtre avec ouverture à l'Italienne
Fenêtre à projection qui s'ouvre vers l'extérieur du bâtiment, son axe d'ouverture est horiziontal au niveau de la traverse haute.
http://www.philartbois.com/modules/wordbook/entry.php?entryI...

Ouverture à l’italienne : Principe d’ouverture à projection vers l’extérieur des ouvrants sur un axe de rotation horizontal bas. [this is odd/new to me!]
Ouverture à soufflet : Principe d’ouverture à projection vers l’intérieur d’un ouvrant sur un axe de rotation horizontal bas.
Ouverture à l’australienne : Principe d’ouverture à projection vers l’extérieur d’un ouvrant sur un axe de rotation horizontal haut et vers l’intérieur d’un ouvrant sur un axe de rotation horizontal bas (combinaison d’un ouvrant à l’italienne mais articulé en traverse haute et d’un soufflet reliés par des biellettes)
http://knol.google.com/k/olivier-ponsaint/menuiserie-extrieu...

So for some "à projection" means a window opening on a horizontal axis, top or bottom, inwards or outwards. While for me it has always been a top-hung, outward-opening window, maybe to play safe you should call it a "horizontally hung window" ...



xxxBourth
Meets criteria
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 539
Notes to answerer
Asker: Thanks, I think that in a more technical text I would have definitely have chosen this answer.


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  laura-francaise: I would go with "a top-hung awning window"--I think it's the most clear
4 hrs

agree  B D Finch: Either of your suggestions, but not both together.
4 hrs

11 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
"Bay Window"


Explanation:
This phrase is describing a "bay window". A bay window is a projection window typical of Victorian Architecture and popular in the United States, especially in San Francisco. Please copy and paste this link to read a very interesting article on bay windows found in the San Francisco Chronicle.

http://www.sfgate.com/cgi-bin/article.cgi?f=/c/a/2004/11/24/...


    Reference: http://www.pbase.com/thea_b/image/25252981
Natalie Koshman
United States
Meets criteria
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish