KudoZ home » French to English » Architecture

L’habitat intermédiaire

English translation: intermediary housing


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:L’habitat intermédiaire
English translation:intermediary housing
Entered by: Gayle Wallimann

11:45 Mar 25, 2004
French to English translations [Non-PRO]
Architecture
French term or phrase: L’habitat intermédiaire
"Le logement collectif souffre d’une image exécrable auprès du public, les barres et les tours ont fait long feu. **L’habitat intermédiaire** s’essouffle pour ne pas réussir à modeler un espace public de qualité."
L’habitat intermédiaire c'est entre le logment collectif et la maison individuelle, cela peut être un bâtiment à étage avec terrasse/grand balcon ou autre: y-a-til un équivalent satisfaisant en anglais ? merci d'avance perrine
perrine
intermediary housing
Explanation:
I have also seen the three contrasted: collective, in-between (intermediary) and individual housing. I am looking for references....
Selected response from:

Gayle Wallimann
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3intermediary housing
Gayle Wallimann
4 +1intermediate housingxxxBourth
3mixed housingmckinnc


  

Answers


11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
L’habitat intermédiaire
intermediary housing


Explanation:
I have also seen the three contrasted: collective, in-between (intermediary) and individual housing. I am looking for references....

Gayle Wallimann
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 8
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Vicky Papaprodromou
49 mins
  -> Thanks.

agree  xxxBourth: Yes. See comments and examples below
9 hrs
  -> Thanks.

agree  Isabelle DEFEVERE
6 days
  -> Thanks.

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
L’habitat intermédiaire
mixed housing


Explanation:
Termium gives this as the translation

mckinnc
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  xxxBourth: "Mixed" make me think of planned "mixité", housing projects combining people of different socio-economic levels.
4 hrs

9 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
L’habitat intermédiaire
intermediate housing


Explanation:
Have just realized I've said "intermediate" while Gayle has said "intermediary". I wonder if there's a difference.

While I'm not sure that "intermediate housing" is defined in terms of size and appearance, as in the Asker's description, but it is certainly differentiated from social housing and market housing, so it probably matches.

<<The forum—which drew public sector housing officials, private developers, and academics from western Europe and the United States—focused on ways to increase the supply of “intermediate” housing available near jobs for moderate-income workers in Europe’s urban areas. Intermediate housing refers to moderately priced owner-occupied and rental housing provided by the private sector; it is distinguished from Europe’s social housing, which is rental housing provided by the government.>>
[http://experts.uli.org/Content/ResFellows/McIlwain/InsideULI...] (Eurospeak sort of convention/text)

<<The draft Plan includes a broad definition of affordable housing as housing designed to meet the needs of households whose incomes are not sufficient to allow them to access decent and appropriate housing in their borough. It comprises social housing, intermediate housing and in some cases low cost market housing. … Intermediate housing should not be provided at the expense of social housing for rent …Within the overall 50% target, the Mayor seeks 35% social rented housing and 15% intermediate housing. It is recognised that a greater amount of intermediate housing can be built without increasing
public subsidy
[www.rbkc.gov.uk/Planning/LondonPlan/lpweb6.pdf] [London politics]

<<Definition: Affordable Housing is housing designed to meet the needs of households whose incomes are not sufficient to allow them to access decent and appropriate housing in their Borough.
Affordable housing comprises social housing, intermediate housing and, in some areas, low cost market housing. Intermediate housing is a relatively new category for people on moderate to low incomes (roughly between £15,000 and £35,000 per year).
[www.glalibdems.org.uk/resources/sites/217.160.173.25-3e54d4... Affordable+Housing+for+London.pd]
(Lib Dems manifesto)



xxxBourth
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 539

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Gayle Wallimann: You found some references! Good for you!
5 days