KudoZ home » French to English » Architecture

Escalier balancé

English translation: angled staircase


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:Escalier balancé
English translation:angled staircase
Entered by: jgal

20:27 Jun 23, 2004
French to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Architecture / Joinery
French term or phrase: Escalier balancé
"...conseille et conçoit l'escalier qui s'intègrera au mieux dans l'espace disponible (droit, balancé, courbe, etc.)."

An "escalier balancé" is a staircase which includes a quarter or half turn, but I can't find an "official" name for it in English. Does anyone know what it's called?
jgal
angled staircase
Explanation:
can be left-angled or right-angled

Patriot's Homes offer dramatic interior architecture marked by voluminous spaces,column-beam details,angled staircases,broad sightlines fill rooms with natural ...
www.lennar.com/patriot/about/ default.asp?menuOpen=4f10&DIVID= - 59k - Cached - Similar pages


Monarch of the Seas West Coast Adventure by Steve J... Deck 8 - Mariner Deck. Left : Aft elevator lobbies are flanked with two single, angled staircases. Right : The entrance to the Circuit Lounge. ...
shipcafe.net/shipcafe/mn/mn03.htm - 57k - Cached - Similar pages


House Plans and Home Design Services... Inside, the homes offer vaulted living rooms with fireplaces, sliding glass doors to private decks, corner transom windows and angled staircases to the second ...
www.homeplans.com/ main.asp?action=plandirect&planid=1632 - 38k - Cached - Similar pages


cheers Julia


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 hrs 51 mins (2004-06-23 23:19:02 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

UK also says angled stairs....

Laying Stair Runners

If you\'ve had some experience of fitting carpet in a room, you could save money by laying your own stair carpet. This is how to tackle a straight run of stairs - angled stairs use the same technique but the excess carpet must be folded up against the risers.
Buy the best carpet you can afford since stairs take a lot of wear and tear.

Time to complete job: 2-3 hours.
Approximate budget: From around £40, depending on the quality of the carpet.


I disagree with Bourth. These are generic stair types even if the minor features are different. I am seeing, Straight, Curved and Angled Stairs...

Obviously, the deepness of the step, whether the angled bit is handled by curving the steps around the bend or having a small landing without steps is irrelevant.








--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 3 hrs 13 mins (2004-06-23 23:41:31 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

The Brits used angled stairs. If you check out this site, they are obviously referring to the type of stairs that are typically French.

... plan kitchen, breakfast area and salon with double aspect French windows over-looking the pool and garden. All marble-floored, and angled staircase leads to ...
www.parexcellence.co.uk/v128.htm - 15k - Cached - Similar pages

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 3 hrs 14 mins (2004-06-23 23:42:18 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

you might say:
French-style angled stairs

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 day 2 hrs 20 mins (2004-06-24 22:48:17 GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

what I meant by disagree BNourth is that the general category is angled., now there may be a sub-category. But when I see that used on a English web site that rents to Brits, then I know it\'s Ok as a general idea. I am not disputing your detailed and intimate knowledge of French angled staircases..I am just saying that in this description angled sufficed..that\'s where my disaagrement lies.

cheers
Selected response from:

Jane Lamb-Ruiz
Grading comment
Thanks to both of you.

Bourth's description was spot on (I had an illustration), but I used Jane's answer "angled staircases", as it was for a caption and space was too limited to include an explanation. It was for a document aimed at non-specialists, anyway.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5angled staircaseJane Lamb-Ruiz
5typically FrenchxxxBourth


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Escalier balancé
typically French


Explanation:
Normally - I say "normally" because your definition is not exactly that of an escalier balancé - this is a typically French staircase. You can see a picture of it at http://www.mev.be/classiqu1.htm;

It does indeed involve a quarter or half turn between the two flights, but unlike "English" stairs where the steps in the straight flights are all parallel to each other, and wheel round in a quarter or half circle where they join, these "dancing steps" as they are called in English - which are complicated to make - start off with the top and bottom 2 or 3 steps parallel, then each subsequent step is angled slightly, i.e. the end on the "inside" of the turn is moved forward slightly, the other end being moved back. This gives much more and practically totally regular foot space in the middle of each tread, unlike trad. English (and modern French) dogleg stairs where there is practically none in the bend, unless you move right out to the outside.

I think they are also called "balanced stairs" in ENglish, and there are one or two more terms which I can confirm for you when I get back home tomorrow.

At any rate, for these expressions to be understood (certainly in English and probably in French too), the reader would have to be a stairs expert.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 day 1 hr 39 mins (2004-06-24 22:07:15 GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

Obviously impatient! I DO know what I\'m talking about!

From The Penguin Dict. of Building:
balanced step, dancing step, French flier - A tapered tread with an eccentric springing point, used in the corner of a sweeping type of geometric stair, rarely seen outside France. Balanced steps have constant going on the walking line but the faces of several steps are swung on plan to increase the inside going of winders by reducing that of fliers (From the French \'balancé\', in this sense usually translated as \'swung, tilted, see-saw\'.).

geometric stair - A stair which on plan may be circular, semi-circular, or elliptical. It has tapered treads, no newel posts, and often no landings between floors ...

xxxBourth
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 539

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Jane Lamb-Ruiz: As a generic category. I NEVER said in my second remark that FRENCH stairs are not balance. i said grosso modo, they correspond to angled as opposed to the other. I know they have their particularities. This context didn't require super technicalties. :)
1 hr
  -> Think what you like. I KNOW ' balancé' is THE name for them (have 3 sets of them in my house, 4 in my apartment bldg). See addition above.

33 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Escalier balancé
angled staircase


Explanation:
can be left-angled or right-angled

Patriot's Homes offer dramatic interior architecture marked by voluminous spaces,column-beam details,angled staircases,broad sightlines fill rooms with natural ...
www.lennar.com/patriot/about/ default.asp?menuOpen=4f10&DIVID= - 59k - Cached - Similar pages


Monarch of the Seas West Coast Adventure by Steve J... Deck 8 - Mariner Deck. Left : Aft elevator lobbies are flanked with two single, angled staircases. Right : The entrance to the Circuit Lounge. ...
shipcafe.net/shipcafe/mn/mn03.htm - 57k - Cached - Similar pages


House Plans and Home Design Services... Inside, the homes offer vaulted living rooms with fireplaces, sliding glass doors to private decks, corner transom windows and angled staircases to the second ...
www.homeplans.com/ main.asp?action=plandirect&planid=1632 - 38k - Cached - Similar pages


cheers Julia


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 hrs 51 mins (2004-06-23 23:19:02 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

UK also says angled stairs....

Laying Stair Runners

If you\'ve had some experience of fitting carpet in a room, you could save money by laying your own stair carpet. This is how to tackle a straight run of stairs - angled stairs use the same technique but the excess carpet must be folded up against the risers.
Buy the best carpet you can afford since stairs take a lot of wear and tear.

Time to complete job: 2-3 hours.
Approximate budget: From around £40, depending on the quality of the carpet.


I disagree with Bourth. These are generic stair types even if the minor features are different. I am seeing, Straight, Curved and Angled Stairs...

Obviously, the deepness of the step, whether the angled bit is handled by curving the steps around the bend or having a small landing without steps is irrelevant.








--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 3 hrs 13 mins (2004-06-23 23:41:31 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

The Brits used angled stairs. If you check out this site, they are obviously referring to the type of stairs that are typically French.

... plan kitchen, breakfast area and salon with double aspect French windows over-looking the pool and garden. All marble-floored, and angled staircase leads to ...
www.parexcellence.co.uk/v128.htm - 15k - Cached - Similar pages

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 3 hrs 14 mins (2004-06-23 23:42:18 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

you might say:
French-style angled stairs

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 day 2 hrs 20 mins (2004-06-24 22:48:17 GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

what I meant by disagree BNourth is that the general category is angled., now there may be a sub-category. But when I see that used on a English web site that rents to Brits, then I know it\'s Ok as a general idea. I am not disputing your detailed and intimate knowledge of French angled staircases..I am just saying that in this description angled sufficed..that\'s where my disaagrement lies.

cheers

Jane Lamb-Ruiz
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 36
Grading comment
Thanks to both of you.

Bourth's description was spot on (I had an illustration), but I used Jane's answer "angled staircases", as it was for a caption and space was too limited to include an explanation. It was for a document aimed at non-specialists, anyway.