KudoZ home » French to English » Architecture

s'involue

English translation: curls/spirals in upon itself


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:s'involue
English translation:curls/spirals in upon itself
Entered by: Steffen Walter

14:10 Aug 6, 2004
French to English translations [PRO]
Architecture
French term or phrase: s'involue
XYZ conçoit des espaces biomorphiques enveloppés d’une membrane qui s’involue à l’intérieur créant des volumes distribuant les espaces habitables.
Horizontra
which curls in upon itself/ which spirals in upon itself
Explanation:
Without more context, hard to know which.
Selected response from:

Brian Gaffney
Ireland
Grading comment
Thanks!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1with involutions on the inside which create etcJane Lamb-Ruiz
4which curls in upon itself/ which spirals in upon itself
Brian Gaffney
3folds inward by a process of involution
Maurice Thibaux
1 +1that curls inward
Jonathan MacKerron


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


15 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
with involutions on the inside which create etc


Explanation:
:)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 16 mins (2004-08-06 14:26:37 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

or
which are involuted on the inside. This creates

Jane Lamb-Ruiz
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 36

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Vicky Papaprodromou
27 mins

19 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 1/5Answerer confidence 1/5 peer agreement (net): +1
that curls inward


Explanation:
another take
MW for the verb involute=to curl inward

Jonathan MacKerron
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 8

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Jane Lamb-Ruiz: made me think of a snail also...thanx for the other comment too
56 mins

21 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
folds inward by a process of involution


Explanation:
I can't find the verb involu(er), assuming it exist, only involution, involutif and involuté. In English, I only know of involution and involute. Involution seems more familiar as in the expression I have used above.

Maurice Thibaux
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench

23 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
which curls in upon itself/ which spirals in upon itself


Explanation:
Without more context, hard to know which.

Brian Gaffney
Ireland
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Thanks!