KudoZ home » French to English » Architecture

l’économie du catalogue

English translation: the conventional structure/order/organization of the materials


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase: l’économie du catalogue
English translation:the conventional structure/order/organization of the materials
Entered by: europa9490

00:01 Aug 9, 2004
French to English translations [PRO]
Art/Literary - Architecture
French term or phrase: l’économie du catalogue
"...une architecture qui a bouleversé l’économie du catalogue, celle des matériaux..."
europa9490
the conventional structure/order/organization of the materials
Explanation:
... an architecture that drastically changes the conventional structure/organization of the materials

I think 'economie' in this context refers to the disposition or organization, the way things are put together.

Hope that helps
Selected response from:

tekki
United States
Grading comment
Thank you.
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +2architecture = poetryxxxBourth
3 +1the conventional structure/order/organization of the materials
tekki
1 +1"an architecture that radically upset the catalog ecomony, specifically relating to materials..."bieseb


  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
l’économie du catalogue
architecture = poetry


Explanation:
This sort of architectural stuff is equivalent to poetry, in that you have to decipher what the writer means (if HE knows). One solution is to stick close to the original, and let the reader figure it out!

Without further context it's difficult to know what they are tryihng to say, but I IMAGINE what they are trying to say is that what THEY have done is exceptional, out of the ordinary, customized, tailor-made, not simply pulled out of a catalogue of standard buildings, the economics of which are necessarily very different to that of the custom-built. OR, Possibly, that what they have done IS of the nature of a catalogue product, but that they have turned the economics of those "ordinary" buildings on their heads through the use of novel materials. Whether this "bouleversement" means costs have been dramatically increased or decreased I cannot say!!!

<<A (type of ) architecture / An architectural style which has turned the economics of the catalogue/ordinary, of materials, on its head ...>>

If that IS what they mean, then you can

xxxBourth
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 539

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Erik Macki: Yes, stick close the original. It is I suppose not unlike poetry. A larger chunk of context would have been helpful.
23 mins

agree  suezen
5 hrs

6 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
l?économie du catalogue
the conventional structure/order/organization of the materials


Explanation:
... an architecture that drastically changes the conventional structure/organization of the materials

I think 'economie' in this context refers to the disposition or organization, the way things are put together.

Hope that helps

tekki
United States
Native speaker of: French
PRO pts in category: 3
Grading comment
Thank you.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Jane Lamb-Ruiz: yes...catalogue is a structure or organization
6 hrs

8 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 1/5Answerer confidence 1/5 peer agreement (net): +1
l’économie du catalogue
"an architecture that radically upset the catalog ecomony, specifically relating to materials..."


Explanation:
Perhaps something along the lines of:

"an architecture that radically upset the catalog ecomony, specifically relating to materials..."

Just a guess on my part.

bieseb
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Vicky Papaprodromou
10 mins