KudoZ home » French to English » Architecture

Architect DPLG

English translation: Architecte Diplômé Par Le Gouvernement


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:Architect DPLG
English translation:Architecte Diplômé Par Le Gouvernement
Entered by: Adrien Esparron

15:10 Nov 29, 2004
French to English translations [Non-PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Architecture
French term or phrase: Architect DPLG
Used as title of an architect
Signification :
Explanation:
Architecte Diplômé Par Le Gouvernement, eh oui ! Le titre des architectes pouvant ouvrir leur propre cabinet ou agence d'architecture par exemple.
Selected response from:

Adrien Esparron
France
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +2Signification :
Adrien Esparron
5Post-graduate degree in Architecture
suezen
4Registered architect OR Licensed architect
Joshua Wolfe
4Architect with a government-approved diplomaIan Burley


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
Signification :


Explanation:
Architecte Diplômé Par Le Gouvernement, eh oui ! Le titre des architectes pouvant ouvrir leur propre cabinet ou agence d'architecture par exemple.

Adrien Esparron
France
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  DocteurPC: oui
1 hr
  -> Merci Docteur !

agree  French Foodie: hopefully this agree will get the robot to close the question and give you some points!
247 days
  -> Voilà une bonne idée ! Thanks !

11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Architect with a government-approved diploma


Explanation:
DPLG stands for "diplômé par le gouvernement", one of the qualifications that allows you to practice as an architect in France.


    Reference: http://www.legislation.hmso.gov.uk/si/si1988/Uksi_19882241_e...
    Reference: http://www.ncarb.org/overseas/requirements.asp?country=Franc...
Ian Burley
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Post-graduate degree in Architecture


Explanation:

as it's a 5/6 year degree course in France, this would be the British equivalent

suezen
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 63

5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Registered architect OR Licensed architect


Explanation:
In Canada and the U.S., architects are not allowed to practice unless they have a)) worked under the supervision of an architect for several yers AND b) passed an exam administered by a professional association. Nowadays, virtually all of them have stuided at university, but that is less important, legally.
Thus, for the North American reader, it will be important to emphasize that the person is permitted to have his/her own practice -- the source of his education is less important.

Joshua Wolfe
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 8