KudoZ home » French to English » Art, Arts & Crafts, Painting

détissage

English translation: unweaving; raveling


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:détissage
English translation:unweaving; raveling
Entered by: Mark Nathan

20:25 May 14, 2005
French to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Art, Arts & Crafts, Painting / crafts
French term or phrase: détissage
A crafts technique.
Example at

http://www.creamip.com/fr/html/metiersdart/artisans/autres/v...
Mark Nathan
France
unweaving; raveling
Explanation:
First I did a search of Yahoo.fr for "détissage" and found not one reference that had anything to do with needlework. From what I saw, it appeared to be often used somewhat poetically in reference to time, i.e. the weaving, unweaving of the tapestry of time. Then I pulled out my copy of Travaux d'aiguilles passion. There on page 145, it shows that drawn thread work is called "jours à fils tirés."
Additional reference
Lexique des termes de broderie
Drawn Fabric Work = broderie à fils tirés (aucun fil n'est coupé)
Drawn Thread Embroidery / Drawn Thread Work = broderie à jours
Drawn work = broderie à fils tirés, broderie à jours
http://www.chez.com/siubhan/broderie/brodlex.htm
Selected response from:

Claire Chapman
Grading comment
Thanks everyone
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +2unweaving; raveling
Claire Chapman
4 +1drawn threadworkxxxroseh
4de-weavingDr Sue Levy
2smocking
Ioana Costache


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


19 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
détissage
de-weaving


Explanation:
Certainly not a very common technique. She draws the threads out of the canvas. I thought of "drawn threads" but this is a very specific embroidery technique. I only found one reference to "de-weavin" in English, but it looks fairly convincing.

http://www.gibsongallery.com/whatsnew/simpson.html

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 22 mins (2005-05-14 20:47:20 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

That\'s de-weaving (deweaving) of course, I\'m not aristocratic enough to drop my \"g\"s :-D

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 25 mins (2005-05-14 20:50:24 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

By the way, lovely works - I share her love of paper!

Dr Sue Levy
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 59

14 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
détissage
smocking


Explanation:
It looks a bit like hand smocking, doesn't it? Like a hand-smocked tapestry.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 27 mins (2005-05-14 20:52:46 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

I didn\'t mean a smock i.e. a dress, I meant smocking as a weaving technique. Not usually used for wall hangings, though...


    Reference: http://www.handsmocking.co.uk/
Ioana Costache
Romania
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in RomanianRomanian

37 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
détissage
drawn threadwork


Explanation:
Technically it means unweaving. Crafts people call it drawn threadwork, or tread drawing. Sometimes special embroidery is done over top of the drawn threads, but the technique is still called drawn threadwork.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 39 mins (2005-05-14 21:04:27 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

not \"tread drawing\", thread drawing (it\'s just as hard to type as it is to say!


    Reference: http://www.patricia-ann-designs.com/antique_drawn_thread.htm
xxxroseh
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Linda Tyrer
3 mins

agree  carlie602
2 hrs

disagree  Claire Chapman: Sorry no. See supporting info.
17 hrs

18 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
détissage
unweaving; raveling


Explanation:
First I did a search of Yahoo.fr for "détissage" and found not one reference that had anything to do with needlework. From what I saw, it appeared to be often used somewhat poetically in reference to time, i.e. the weaving, unweaving of the tapestry of time. Then I pulled out my copy of Travaux d'aiguilles passion. There on page 145, it shows that drawn thread work is called "jours à fils tirés."
Additional reference
Lexique des termes de broderie
Drawn Fabric Work = broderie à fils tirés (aucun fil n'est coupé)
Drawn Thread Embroidery / Drawn Thread Work = broderie à jours
Drawn work = broderie à fils tirés, broderie à jours
http://www.chez.com/siubhan/broderie/brodlex.htm

Claire Chapman
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 14
Grading comment
Thanks everyone

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  DocteurPC: according to GDT : unweaving
52 mins
  -> Thanks

agree  Dr Sue Levy: I agree it's not drawn thread work (eg hardanger) - I don't get the impression the artist embroiders
16 hrs
  -> Thanks

neutral  xxxroseh: I bow to your superior references.
20 hrs
  -> I try to tread lightly. As it happens, I specialize in textile terms.