KudoZ home » French to English » Art, Arts & Crafts, Painting

créneler

English translation: to notch?


15:28 Jun 17, 2005
French to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Art, Arts & Crafts, Painting / Watchmaking
French term or phrase: créneler
"Chaque étape de la fabrication de cette pièce exceptionnelle est extrêmement minutieuse. De la première qui consiste à ***créneler*** le pont côté cadran pour permettre la mise en place de la seconde rétrograde à la pose des doubles rotors sur le même plan mais sur deux axes séparés."

This sentence from hell is from an article about a "Seconde rétrograde" watch. I'm not sure how to translate "créneler" in this context and would be grateful for any suggestions.

Many thanks


Ian
xxxIanW
English translation:to notch?
Explanation:
I really just guessing here. Hope someone can 'really' help you... :-)
Selected response from:

Sandra C.
France
Grading comment
Thanks all round
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +2making pinion gears/teethBruce Berger
2 +3to notch?
Sandra C.
3make an incision
Susan Spier
3crenellate
Paul Hirsh
3to mill
Emérentienne


  

Answers


6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5 peer agreement (net): +3
créneler
to notch?


Explanation:
I really just guessing here. Hope someone can 'really' help you... :-)

Sandra C.
France
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 16
Grading comment
Thanks all round

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  RHELLER: I was thinking the same thing - or a zigzag edge?
2 mins
  -> merci Rita!

agree  emiledgar: Sounds like it - a crenelated incision would definitely be notched
38 mins
  -> thank you.

agree  Tony M: I suspect it might be as simply as cutting out large clearance spaces for the geras to pass...
47 mins
  -> thanks Dusty.

6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
créneler
to mill


Explanation:
My suggestion - I found that verb when it comes to créneler a coin for instance.

Watch and Clock Tools - [ Traduire cette page ]
Additionally, many watch and clock restorers have not had the benefit of ...
This enables me to mill the wheel or pinion without removing the work from the ...
www.historictimekeepers.com/tools_of_the_trade.htm - 13k - En cache - Pages similaires

Emérentienne
France
Native speaker of: French
PRO pts in category: 7

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  ketter: On this same web page, he also uses "cut" a couple of times: "This mill is the tool I use for cutting smaller gears and pinions."
54 mins

10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
créneler
crenellate


Explanation:
in architecture, means to put dog teeth, could be applied to cogwheels?

Paul Hirsh
France
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 24

32 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
créneler
making pinion gears/teeth


Explanation:
Sentence from hell indeed ;-). If I understand correctly, they're talking about putting in dog's teeth here for something like a gear or timing mechanism?

Bruce Berger
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Jane Lamb-Ruiz
3 hrs
  -> Thanks, Jane!

agree  Vicky Papaprodromou
1 day7 hrs
  -> Thanks, Vicky.

41 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
créneler
make an incision


Explanation:
I'm not an expert, but have not seen this term used specific to watchmaking so I would keep it general.

Susan Spier
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4