KudoZ home » French to English » Art, Arts & Crafts, Painting

à la pose de

English translation: fitting or mounting


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:à la pose de
English translation:fitting or mounting
Entered by: Lesley Clayton

06:36 Jun 20, 2005
French to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Art, Arts & Crafts, Painting / Watchmaking
French term or phrase: à la pose de
"Chaque étape de la fabrication de cette pièce exceptionnelle est extrêmement minutieuse. De la première qui consiste à créneler le pont côté cadran pour permettre la mise en place de la seconde rétrograde ***à la pose *** des doubles rotors sur le même plan mais sur deux axes séparés."

This is the same sentence from hell from which I asked a question on Friday. It is from an article about a "Seconde rétrograde" watch. I'm not sure whether it's a question of not being able to see the forest for the trees, but I can't make much sense of the second half of the sentence.

If anyone could explain what "à la pose de" means here or reword the French sentence to make it clearer, I would be very grateful.

Many thanks


Ian
xxxIanW
fitting or mounting
Explanation:
another suggestion
Selected response from:

Lesley Clayton
France
Grading comment
Thanks all round
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +5fitting or mountingLesley Clayton
4 +2to the installation of
Francis MARC
3 +1from the...to the installation of
Jocelyne S


  

Answers


11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
à la pose de
to the installation of


Explanation:
2 step sentence, from beginning to end operations
From ..... to .....
De la ..... à la .....

Francis MARC
Lithuania
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 19

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Sandra C.
7 hrs

agree  emiledgar
2 days13 hrs

11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
à la pose de
from the...to the installation of


Explanation:
Hi Ian,

I'm not a watch expert by any means, but I would interpret the "à la pose" as "to the installation of double...". The "à la" is basically the second half of the sentence beginning with "From the first step...".

HTH,
Jocelyne.

Jocelyne S
France
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Sandra C.
7 hrs
  -> Thanks, Sandra!

44 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +5
à la pose de
fitting or mounting


Explanation:
another suggestion

Lesley Clayton
France
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Thanks all round

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Sara Freitas
3 mins
  -> Thanks, Sara

agree  Vicky Papaprodromou
1 hr
  -> Thanks, Vicky

agree  NancyLynn
4 hrs
  -> Thanks, Nancy

agree  Jane Lamb-Ruiz: of course
5 hrs
  -> Thanks, Jane

agree  Sandra C.: from the notching of... to the fitting/mounting of...
7 hrs
  -> Thanks, Sandra