KudoZ home » French to English » Art, Arts & Crafts, Painting

glacis à l’huile

English translation: transparent oil glaze or oil glaze


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:glacis à l’huile
English translation:transparent oil glaze or oil glaze
Entered by: Stéphanie Soudais

22:56 Jun 20, 2005
French to English translations [PRO]
Art/Literary - Art, Arts & Crafts, Painting / Description of a work of art - a painting
French term or phrase: glacis à l’huile
Dear all,

my appartment is painted in glacis à l'ancienne but I don't know what glacis might be for a painting.

Grateful for suggestions.


Les fines couches superposées de glacis à l’huile créent une transparence particulière qui joue avec les reflets du support
Anna Maria Augustine at proZ.com
France
oil glazing - or oil glaze depending on the sentence
Explanation:
it is a technique used to give some transparency to the painting.

Selected response from:

Ghyslaine LE NAGARD
New Caledonia
Grading comment
Thank you. I put "medium" for the word "support" but I"m not sure it was correct. This was about an artist and works of art.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +9oil glazing - or oil glaze depending on the sentenceGhyslaine LE NAGARD
5oil-based glaze
Deborah Mends


Discussion entries: 4





  

Answers


8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +9
glacis à l’huile
oil glazing - or oil glaze depending on the sentence


Explanation:
it is a technique used to give some transparency to the painting.



Ghyslaine LE NAGARD
New Caledonia
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 8
Grading comment
Thank you. I put "medium" for the word "support" but I"m not sure it was correct. This was about an artist and works of art.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Sisiutl: Sounds good to me.
2 mins
  -> Thanks - How is beautiful Mexico ?

agree  Nick Lingris: Here's a link for Anna: http://www.decoratingdirect.co.uk/viewprod/r/RATTOG/
39 mins
  -> Merci

agree  Dr Sue Levy
7 hrs
  -> Thanks

agree  Nico Staes
7 hrs
  -> Thanks

agree  AbdulHameed Al Hadidi
7 hrs
  -> Thanks

agree  Gayle Wallimann
8 hrs
  -> Thanks

neutral  Deborah Mends: A small further specification...I might say rather "oil-based" glaze, as opposed to a "water-based" glaze (in early techniques this could even be done with beer!)
8 hrs
  -> What could possibly be the base of an "oil glaze" ? Gin ? whisky ?

agree  Kate Hudson: As an amateur painter this is the right term for this technique
9 hrs
  -> Thanks

agree  Paul Hirsh: transparent resin is mixed in with the oil-thinned paint to help it dry fast and give it gloss
15 hrs
  -> Thanks

agree  Sophieanne
15 hrs
  -> Thanks

9 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
glacis à l’huile
oil-based glaze


Explanation:
;-D You got it! No, if the glaze is indeed oil-based it is quite likely a mix of turpentine, linseed oil (or another type of oil, but as linseed was and is still the cheapest, and if it has a somewhat yellowish look to it today, it is probably linseed) and pigment to make a layer of transparent color over a patina of some kind. The same thing is done on paintings, and then you wipe off the glaze where you want the lights to really shine through.

Deborah Mends
France
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: English

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Paul Hirsh: Turpentine would make the glaze crack! A glaze medium of transparent resin is used to speed up the drying of the additional oil.
6 hrs