KudoZ home » French to English » Art, Arts & Crafts, Painting

matité

English translation: from : matte


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:matité
English translation:from : matte
Entered by: Anna Maria Augustine at proZ.com

23:50 Jun 20, 2005
French to English translations [PRO]
Art/Literary - Art, Arts & Crafts, Painting / Description of a work of art - a painting
French term or phrase: matité
This is not "dullness" so there must be another word.
TIA


Les fines couches superposées de glacis à l’huile créent une transparence particulière qui joue avec les reflets du support. La lumière et l’ambiance du lieu d’accrochage sont partie prenante de l’image qui joue aussi de l’effet miroir du support, intégrant l’instant réel à l’image peinte, interface subtile dont les brillances, la matité et le satin réagissent tendrement aux changements d’intensité de la lumière.
Anna Maria Augustine at proZ.com
France
from : mat
Explanation:
You're right nothing to do with dull or dullness

mat(e) = as in flat when talking about paint

"mat(e)" is the adjective "matité" is the noun coming from the adjective

if you ever bought paint you have the choice between, high gloss, gloss, semi-gloss, satin, semi-flat,flat and a few others.

It goes from very shiny to absolute flat non reflective paint.

"mat" is totally flat

But I have to admit that is it rather difficult to translate this in English. the "flat effect" would work.

Someone else might have a better suggestion.
Selected response from:

Ghyslaine LE NAGARD
New Caledonia
Grading comment
I used matte flat effect.
Thank you
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +5mattness
Martine Brault
5 +4mattenessJane Lamb-Ruiz
4from : matGhyslaine LE NAGARD
3mat effect
suezen
3matite
Sisiutl


  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
matité
matite


Explanation:
Don't know if this will help, but there's a hilariously bad electronic translation on painting at the foolowing site, and teh machine came up with "matite".

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 5 mins (2005-06-20 23:56:45 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

I shouldn\'t make fun, not after finding two spelling mistakes in the above statement.


    Reference: http://www.dalu.it/x-manuing_matite.htm
Sisiutl
Mexico
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in EnglishEnglish

25 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
matité
mat effect


Explanation:
gloss, satin and mat effect

suezen
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 91

25 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
matité
from : mat


Explanation:
You're right nothing to do with dull or dullness

mat(e) = as in flat when talking about paint

"mat(e)" is the adjective "matité" is the noun coming from the adjective

if you ever bought paint you have the choice between, high gloss, gloss, semi-gloss, satin, semi-flat,flat and a few others.

It goes from very shiny to absolute flat non reflective paint.

"mat" is totally flat

But I have to admit that is it rather difficult to translate this in English. the "flat effect" would work.

Someone else might have a better suggestion.

Ghyslaine LE NAGARD
New Caledonia
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 8
Grading comment
I used matte flat effect.
Thank you

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +4
matité
matteness


Explanation:
that would be in art then....

as in:
In 1914, he derided the fashion of 30 years earlier for matte paintings by ... paintings of this period are matte, but the exact degree of matteness ...
aic.stanford.edu/jaic/articles/jaic32-02-004_4.html - 17k - Cached - Similar pages



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 hrs 48 mins (2005-06-21 02:39:14 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

the adjective is matte and the noun would be matteness

Jane Lamb-Ruiz
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 89

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Dr Sue Levy
3 hrs

agree  Nico Staes
3 hrs

agree  writeaway
4 hrs

agree  Nick Lingris
9 hrs

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +5
matité
mattness


Explanation:
in the Oxford Dico.
I think that matteness is the usual spelling in American English and mattness in the UK

Contrast is important: hard and soft edges, dark and light tone, opaque and
translucent paint, mattness versus gloss, and so forth

Martine Brault
Canada
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in FrenchFrench

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Dr Sue Levy
2 hrs
  -> Thanks

agree  Nico Staes
3 hrs
  -> Thanks

agree  AbdulHameed Al Hadidi
3 hrs
  -> Thanks

agree  Kate Hudson
4 hrs
  -> Thanks

agree  Nick Lingris
8 hrs
  -> Thanks

neutral  Jane Lamb-Ruiz: I really think you might have added this to mine. It's the same answer
19 hrs
  -> You are right, I should have.