KudoZ home » French to English » Art, Arts & Crafts, Painting

bride festonnée

English translation: scalloped loop


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:bride festonnée
English translation:scalloped loop
Entered by: mguedenet

11:52 Jun 21, 2005
French to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Art, Arts & Crafts, Painting / crochet/stitching
French term or phrase: bride festonnée
This is a term used in a list of stitches used in crocheting a number of projects. The stitches mentioned above and below it are the following: "point de devant, point arrière, point lancé, demi point, point de feston...point de mirliton, point d'entrelacs"
mguedenet
Switzerland
scalloped loop
Explanation:
this is what it is!
Selected response from:

Jennifer White
United Kingdom
Grading comment
2 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1shell borderDr Sue Levy
4scalloped loopJennifer White


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


23 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
bride festonnée
scalloped loop


Explanation:
this is what it is!

Jennifer White
United Kingdom
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
bride festonnée
shell border


Explanation:
http://membres.lycos.fr/maryruss/borduresrapportees.html

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 4 hrs 52 mins (2005-06-21 16:45:40 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Oh I see, this is embroidery not crochet. Never mind :-)

Dr Sue Levy
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 59

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Vicky Papaprodromou
7 hrs