KudoZ home » French to English » Art, Arts & Crafts, Painting

jeté

English translation: yarn over hook


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:jeté
English translation:yarn over hook
Entered by: mguedenet

12:07 Jun 21, 2005
French to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Art, Arts & Crafts, Painting / crochet/stitching
French term or phrase: jeté
Last stitching term for the day, for anyone who's willing to help! Here's the context:

"Anneau crocheté
Piquez le crochet à l’intérieur de l’anneau, attrapez le fil, faites une boucle, faites un jeté, coulez 1 maille, piquez le crochet à l’intérieur de l’anneau, prenez le fil et faites un jeté. Répétez les points jusqu’à ce que l’anneau soit recouvert."
mguedenet
Switzerland
yarn over hook
Explanation:
---
Selected response from:

Dr Sue Levy
Grading comment
Thanks again, Sue. That first website you mentioned talked about this too--great!
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1yarn over hookDr Sue Levy
4lap, overlap
Francis MARC


  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
jeté
lap, overlap


Explanation:
=

Francis MARC
Lithuania
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 19

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
jeté
yarn over hook


Explanation:
---

Dr Sue Levy
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 59
Grading comment
Thanks again, Sue. That first website you mentioned talked about this too--great!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Vicky Papaprodromou
8 hrs