KudoZ home » French to English » Art, Arts & Crafts, Painting

pas-de-vis

English translation: screw thread


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:pas-de-vis
English translation:screw thread
Entered by: mguedenet

10:20 Jun 22, 2005
French to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Art, Arts & Crafts, Painting / crochet/stitching
French term or phrase: pas-de-vis
I came across this term in the instructions for making a choker. Here's the context:

"Dévissez la boule du collier Torc. Pliez 2,50 m de coton perlé en deux, glissez le collier dans la pliure, faites un nœud à la base de l’extrémité recourbée. Nouez les 2 fils autour du collier en nœuds plats successifs sur 3,5 cm de long, enfilez 1 perle sur le collier, nouez 3,5 cm de fil en nœuds plats, enfilez 1 étoile, nouez 3,5 cm de fil en nœuds plats, enfilez 1 perle… jusqu’à recouvrir tout le collier. Terminez par un nœud à deux fils à 1 cm du pas-de-vis, puis revissez la boule."

I've found "screw pitch", "thread of a screw", etc. What exactly is it?
mguedenet
Switzerland
screw thread, c'est la partie filetée sur une vis grâce à laquelle un écrou...
Explanation:
... ou une autre pièce peut se visser desssus

Selected response from:

Emérentienne
France
Grading comment
Thanks to everyone!
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +6screw thread, c'est la partie filetée sur une vis grâce à laquelle un écrou...
Emérentienne
4screw pitch
Paul Hirsh


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


15 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +6
screw thread, c'est la partie filetée sur une vis grâce à laquelle un écrou...


Explanation:
... ou une autre pièce peut se visser desssus



Emérentienne
France
Native speaker of: French
PRO pts in category: 7
Grading comment
Thanks to everyone!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Cristina Giannetti
1 hr

agree  Graham macLachlan
1 hr

agree  Paul Hirsh
2 hrs

agree  Dr Sue Levy: the threaded end (onto which the ball section of the clasp is screwed)
3 hrs

agree  AbdulHameed Al Hadidi
7 hrs

agree  Sandra C.
8 hrs

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
screw pitch


Explanation:
is better because it refers to the actual distance between threads, i.e. the number of the pas-de-vis

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 3 hrs 14 mins (2005-06-22 13:34:49 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

on peut dire \"il faut que le pas de vis soit le meme/compatible\" etc, ou \"j\'ai besoin d\'un pas de vis de 14\" p.e. In English this is screw pitch or thread pitch

Paul Hirsh
France
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 24