KudoZ home » French to English » Art, Arts & Crafts, Painting

pezle

English translation: bead


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:perle
English translation:bead
Entered by: Josephine79

19:36 Jun 22, 2005
French to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Art, Arts & Crafts, Painting / stitching
French term or phrase: pezle
Frankly, I'm wondering if this word is not a typo. I found it in a list of supplies for a stitching project and yet it doesn't appear in the instructions that follow the supplies! Here's the list it appears in, if it can help anyone:

"Abat-jour entrelacé

Matériel
1 abat jour à pampilles
Coton perlé DMC n°5 : métallisé argent
Aiguille à bout pointu

1 pezle

Technique
Fil enroulé (p. xx)"
mguedenet
Switzerland
typo
Explanation:
as you say, most likely to be a typo: have checked google and my Petit Robert - no mention - could it be "perle"?
Depends on what you have to do with it......
Selected response from:

Josephine79
Grading comment
Thanks--I ended up asking the agency I work with to ask the client, and they got back to me today, confirming the fact that it was a typo! Thanks to both of you.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1beadJennifer White
2 +1typoJosephine79


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


34 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5 peer agreement (net): +1
typo


Explanation:
as you say, most likely to be a typo: have checked google and my Petit Robert - no mention - could it be "perle"?
Depends on what you have to do with it......

Josephine79
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Thanks--I ended up asking the agency I work with to ask the client, and they got back to me today, confirming the fact that it was a typo! Thanks to both of you.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  NancyLynn
56 mins

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
bead


Explanation:
I'm sure this is a bead (perle), but don't know why just one.

Jennifer White
United Kingdom
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  NancyLynn
22 mins
  -> thanks!