KudoZ home » French to English » Art, Arts & Crafts, Painting

cintrés en plan sont chantournés en élévation

English translation: bowed / double-curved


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:cintrés en plan sont chantournés en élévation
English translation:bowed / double-curved
Entered by: Mark Nathan

13:47 Jun 23, 2005
French to English translations [PRO]
Art/Literary - Art, Arts & Crafts, Painting / Staircases
French term or phrase: cintrés en plan sont chantournés en élévation
Describing a staircase:

http://www.creamip.com/en/html/metiersdart/artisans/bois/voi...
Mark Nathan
France
bowed / double-curved
Explanation:
Well, having looked at the picture, I can understand (as I'm sure you can!) what it actually means, but I'm not so sure of the English terminology.
Certainly, 'bowed' is commonly used for 'cintré' --- think bow-fronted cabinet, for a start. They are bowed in the horizontal direction (i.e. in plan view)

'chantourné' means an 's-shaped' curve, and clearly here they curve first one way and then the other in the vertical plane (i.e. seen in horizontal elevation) --- not sure how this should be described in English, but maybe something along the lines of "...and have an S-shaped OR double curve in the vertical sense..."

Sorry I can't be more help!
Selected response from:

Tony M
France
Grading comment
Thanks everyone
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1arched in plan view and curved with returns in elevation viewBruce Berger
3expand?xxxBourth
2 +1bowed / double-curved
Tony M


  

Answers


9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5 peer agreement (net): +1
cintrés en plan sont chantournés en élévation
bowed / double-curved


Explanation:
Well, having looked at the picture, I can understand (as I'm sure you can!) what it actually means, but I'm not so sure of the English terminology.
Certainly, 'bowed' is commonly used for 'cintré' --- think bow-fronted cabinet, for a start. They are bowed in the horizontal direction (i.e. in plan view)

'chantourné' means an 's-shaped' curve, and clearly here they curve first one way and then the other in the vertical plane (i.e. seen in horizontal elevation) --- not sure how this should be described in English, but maybe something along the lines of "...and have an S-shaped OR double curve in the vertical sense..."

Sorry I can't be more help!

Tony M
France
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 84
Grading comment
Thanks everyone

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Christopher Crockett: Yes, I think I like "S-Curve" in there, somewhere.
29 mins
  -> Thanks, Chris!

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
cintrés en plan sont chantournés en élévation
arched in plan view and curved with returns in elevation view


Explanation:
Definition of chantourné (in French): Pièce découpée suivant un motif de courbes et de contre-courbes <http://www.capsizun.com/glossaire.htm>.

Definition of cintré (in French): de forme arrondie, en arc de cercle. <http://www.parisbalades.com/Voc/vocarchiA-G.htm>

Not sure how technical you want to make it, but the French description is fairly technical, so my personal judgement would be to keep it technical.


    Reference: http://www.capsizun.com/glossaire.htm
    Reference: http://www.parisbalades.com/Voc/vocarchiA-G.htm
Bruce Berger
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  emiledgar
2 hrs
  -> Thanks!

neutral  xxxBourth: I think "arched" implies "in elevation", generally, like bridges, though one does talk of "arch dams".
5 hrs
  -> Elevation is a technical architectural term for a specific kind of drawing. Plans are looking down at a transversal cut, and elevations are vertical transversal cuts. Neither type is a perspective view. Perspectives are derived from plans & elevations.

6 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
cintrés en plan sont chantournés en élévation
expand?


Explanation:
Rather than be mathematical about it (plan, élévation), why not explain the shape differently?

The carved balusters are each curved to match the curvature of the stringer ...

Actually, "chantourné" refers to jig-saw or jig-saw-like work rather more than it does to carving. It looks to me as if the balusters are cut/sawn to shape, with holes in the middle, then carved. However, "jig-saw" simply doesn't sound up-market!

"Tracery", though upmarket, is probably more than has been done here, but it might convey the "prestige" :

tracery - The curvilinear, openwork shapes of stone or wood creating a pattern within the upper part of a Gothic window ... By extension, similar patterns applied to walls or panels.

Or simply "openwork" could be worked in there:

openwork - 1. Any work, esp. ornamental, characterized by perforations
[Dict. of Architecture & Construction]

Final (as Jane would say) (sorry about this stream-of-consciousness stuff):

The (carved [because they ARE carved as well as chantournés]) openwork balusters are each curved to match the curvature of the stringer ...

xxxBourth
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 94