KudoZ home » French to English » Art, Arts & Crafts, Painting

conservateur de patrimoine

English translation: cultural heritage officer/curator/conservator


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:conservateur de patrimoine
English translation:cultural heritage officer/curator/conservator
Entered by: suezen

12:36 Jul 17, 2005
French to English translations [PRO]
Art, Arts & Crafts, Painting
French term or phrase: conservateur de patrimoine
Il est chargé de la formation des conservateurs du patrimoine et de la formation des restaurateurs du patrimoine...

L’INP est ainsi intervenu, dès 2003, en vue de la mise en place du premier chantier-école de conservation-restauration des peintures murales...

This text refers to a project for the restoration of historical monuments. The institution trains restorers and "conservateurs"... I am confused as to whether they could mean "curators" or "preservers"
Kerry Brady
France
cultural heritage officer/curator/conservator
Explanation:
This website should give you the best answer
jobguide.thegoodguides.com.au/ text/jobdetails.cfm?jobid=522 - 7k

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr 27 mins (2005-07-17 14:04:00 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Link didn\'t work. Maybe it will work this time
jobguide.thegoodguides.com.au/ text/jobdetails.cfm?jobid=522

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr 28 mins (2005-07-17 14:04:38 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

jobguide.thegoodguides.com.au/ text/jobdetails.cfm?jobid=522 - 7k

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr 30 mins (2005-07-17 14:06:26 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

sorry, try typing in the words I gave you on Google and then go to the link I\'m trying to send!
Selected response from:

suezen
Grading comment
thankyou for your answer
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +4cultural heritage officer/curator/conservator
suezen
4 +2Historic Buildings/Monuments CuratorJohn Peterson
5curator
Graham macLachlan
5curators of inheritancexxxnormadiah
4heritage preservation
Susan Spier


  

Answers


15 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
Historic Buildings/Monuments Curator


Explanation:
This is what I'd use here, as the jobs of curator (academic-oriented)and restorer (craftsman)are clearly different. Curator of Historic Monuments/Buildings another formulation.

John Peterson
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 20

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  xxxdf49f
5 hrs
  -> Thanks

agree  gad: yes, this is what I would say
6 hrs
  -> Thanks

neutral  David Vaughn: I think this role can also describe pure paintings and sculptures, for example, with no relationship to buildings or monuments
9 hrs
  -> True, but given the specific nature of the INP's role, a job title reflecting its sphere of activities may be more appropriate.

14 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +4
cultural heritage officer/curator/conservator


Explanation:
This website should give you the best answer
jobguide.thegoodguides.com.au/ text/jobdetails.cfm?jobid=522 - 7k

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr 27 mins (2005-07-17 14:04:00 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Link didn\'t work. Maybe it will work this time
jobguide.thegoodguides.com.au/ text/jobdetails.cfm?jobid=522

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr 28 mins (2005-07-17 14:04:38 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

jobguide.thegoodguides.com.au/ text/jobdetails.cfm?jobid=522 - 7k

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr 30 mins (2005-07-17 14:06:26 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

sorry, try typing in the words I gave you on Google and then go to the link I\'m trying to send!

suezen
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 91
Grading comment
thankyou for your answer

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Vicky Papaprodromou
2 hrs
  -> thanks Vicky

agree  emiledgar
2 hrs
  -> thanks :-)

agree  xxxdf49f: curator
5 hrs

agree  gad: yes, this is a possibility, too
6 hrs

neutral  Susan Spier: Could be a conservator, but a heritage officer can be one who simply gives grants and is not trained in preservation, and a curator is one in charge of collections - again not necessarily skilled in restoration.
11 hrs
  -> That's why I provided the link which specifically describes the role of each

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
curators of inheritance


Explanation:
... unit of conservateurs namely, keepers, guardians, preservers and curators... restaurateurs are restorers.

xxxnormadiah
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in MalayMalay

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
curator


Explanation:
"conservateur de patrimoine" is the full length title of a curator of national heritage whatever the subject. In your context it seems to me that "museum curator" is the acceptable term. Why "de patrimoine"?Well that refers to the French civil service slot which is the "patrimoine" department. Indeed other titles are "agent de patrimoine", "assistant de conservation de patrimoine"...

Graham macLachlan
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  xxxdf49f: déjà proposé par John P. et Suezen quelques heures auparavant// John=curator, Suezen=curator: how does that differ from your own curator? but you're right, this is no existential matter! :-)
1 hr
  -> I don't think I gave quite the same answer, having worked in French museums for a number of years I think my advice may be useful, the asker can choose whichever answer suits him/her best, it's not a life and death scenario you know...// ;-))

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
heritage preservation


Explanation:
If for historical monuments this is the term. I used to be a volunteer for this programme called SOS (Save our scuulpture) which is expressely dedicated to the restoration/preservation of monuments.
The people involved can be curators, conservators, restorers - depending on the need but it sounds like they are talking about overall heritage presevration here.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 11 hrs 39 mins (2005-07-18 00:16:04 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Obviously you would need to re work the sentence along the lines of training of/for (heritage preservation and restoration)officers/staff.
Cheers


    Reference: http://www.heritagepreservation.org/PROGRAMS/SOS/aboutsos.ht...
Susan Spier
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4