ProZ.com global directory of translation services
 The translation workplace
Ideas
KudoZ home » French to English » Art, Arts & Crafts, Painting

Eglise de Strins

English translation: Eglise de Stains

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:Eglise de Strins
English translation:Eglise de Stains

22:50 Nov 18, 2005
French to English translations [Non-PRO]
Art/Literary - Art, Arts & Crafts, Painting
French term or phrase: Eglise de Strins
Maurice Utrillo's painting "Eglise de Strins" would be translated as Church of Strins. What is Strins?
Tom Hunter
Eglise de Stains
Explanation:
"Strins" should read "Stains". Stains is in the Paris suburbs, North of the city, near St Denis. In Utrillo's time it was a village. The reference shows another painting, "Rue à Stains", which clearly shows the same church as the one in "Eglise de Stains".
Selected response from:

David Sirett
Grading comment
Last night I found another street in Paris, Chemin de Strins, with the notation Strins=Stains. So, even though the painting reads ". . . Strins," this is the best explanation. Thanks for your trouble
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +6Eglise de StainsDavid Sirett
3 +6A townAnna Maria Augustine at proZ.com
3Church at Strins?
Dave Calderhead
3A Church located in Strins?
Mónica Cordeiro


Discussion entries: 3





  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +6
A town


Explanation:
....:)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 5 mins (2005-11-18 22:55:08 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

It's a French village

Anna Maria Augustine at proZ.com
France
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
The church would probably have the name of a saint. So, I assume it is a church on a street named Strins if it is in Paris. There is also a Chemin de Strins: train of Strins. I can't find a town or village of Strins.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Dave Calderhead: Snap
5 mins
  -> thanks. My Internet connection is playing up. Nuisance of course.

agree  Will Matter: Naturally.
42 mins
  -> Thanks. And at least I know it's not in Paris or a saint.

agree  Cristina Chaplin
2 hrs

agree  Kim Metzger: Don't you just love this kind of treatment?
3 hrs

agree  Richard Benham: Chemin is "train"???
4 hrs

agree  Amy Williams
22 hrs
The asker has declined this answer
Comment: The church would probably have the name of a saint. So, I assume it is a church on a street named Strins if it is in Paris. There is also a Chemin de Strins: train of Strins. I can't find a town or village of Strins.

7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
Church at Strins?


Explanation:
Possibly a village called Strins?
Then it woud be the church at Strins in English

Dave Calderhead
Netherlands
Native speaker of: English

20 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
A Church located in Strins?


Explanation:
French village, peut-être!
Bonne chance:)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 35 mins (2005-11-18 23:25:00 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Tom, look for MAURICE UTRILLO PRINT EGLISE de STRINS in the google. You'll see that it is the Chuch's name.

Mónica Cordeiro
Portugal
Works in field
Native speaker of: Portuguese
Grading comment
But the church is in the Montmartre section of Paris.
The asker has declined this answer
Comment: But the church is in the Montmartre section of Paris.

11 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +6
Eglise de Stains


Explanation:
"Strins" should read "Stains". Stains is in the Paris suburbs, North of the city, near St Denis. In Utrillo's time it was a village. The reference shows another painting, "Rue à Stains", which clearly shows the same church as the one in "Eglise de Stains".


    Reference: http://www.artsmia.org/collection/search/art.cfm?id=1537
David Sirett
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Last night I found another street in Paris, Chemin de Strins, with the notation Strins=Stains. So, even though the painting reads ". . . Strins," this is the best explanation. Thanks for your trouble

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Tony M: Well done, David! The voice of sanity and common sense chips in... I hope you get politer treatment than the other answerers!
10 mins

agree  Richard Benham: I am a bit concerned about the lack of Googlies for "eglise-de-stains", even though your answer seems very plausible.//It would not be the first mistake to be immortalized by common usage.
2 hrs
  -> Amusing that "Eglise de Strins" gets so many more hits. Perhaps "Eglise de Stains" is not the usual/correct name for the painting.

agree  Dr Sue Levy: that's it! It was obviously a misreading - I was thinking St Ouen
4 hrs

agree  Amy Williams: yes - Stains is twinned with one of my neighbouring towns
11 hrs

agree  xxxAlfa Trans
3 days8 hrs

agree  Cristina Chaplin
4 days