KudoZ home » French to English » Art, Arts & Crafts, Painting

laquefolie

English translation: lacquer foil


14:56 Feb 14, 2006
French to English translations [PRO]
Art, Arts & Crafts, Painting / background material
French term or phrase: laquefolie
Sur un panneau rose de 1m10 X 74 cm en laquefolie, un logo "COMPANY" dans sa plus simple expression est collé en adhésif.

Could it merely be "glossy"?
Jeremy Smith
United Kingdom
English translation:lacquer foil
Explanation:
I have found references to "lacquer foil art", which is a mediuum incorporating lacquer, acrylic paint, gold or silver leaf and other things.
Or it is also used as a protective coating (see reference below)
Selected response from:

Linda Ildevert
United Kingdom
Grading comment
Thanks!
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3lacquer foil
Linda Ildevert
1for info
SusanMurray


  

Answers


37 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
lacquer foil


Explanation:
I have found references to "lacquer foil art", which is a mediuum incorporating lacquer, acrylic paint, gold or silver leaf and other things.
Or it is also used as a protective coating (see reference below)



    Reference: http://www.ncsproducts.com/item16868.ctlg
Linda Ildevert
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 3
Grading comment
Thanks!

50 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 1/5Answerer confidence 1/5
for info


Explanation:
I haven't a clue but I have found one reference with a picture which may or may not help you

www.retif-shop.net
and use the path
Revêtements > Ignifugé > Laquefolie
to get you to the picture.
Good luck

SusanMurray
Native speaker of: English