KudoZ home » French to English » Art, Arts & Crafts, Painting

perles de rocaille

English translation: seed beads


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:perles de rocaille
English translation:seed beads
Entered by: Wendy Cummings

19:17 Feb 15, 2006
French to English translations [PRO]
Art, Arts & Crafts, Painting / bead jewellery
French term or phrase: perles de rocaille
I have a rather disjointed text to translate on bead jewellery. Its one of those kits you buy where you get a few beads, some thread and some instructions and you can make your own rings, necklaces etc... I have very few pictures to guide me, and I am lost on a couple of phrases. I wonder whether anyone could assist!

Perles de Rocaille

I am afraid there is no context, other than that this type of bead is used in just about all the jewellery described, and they come in different colours...

Thanks!
Wendy Cummings
United Kingdom
seed beeds
Explanation:
those tiny ones - all the rage at the moment

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 10 mins (2006-02-15 19:27:54 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://www.perlesdiscount.fr/
http://www.thebeadsite.com/MUSSB-01.html

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2006-02-15 20:27:42 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

*beads* of course :-)
Selected response from:

Dr Sue Levy
Grading comment
Both answers are of course the same, but having to make a choice, I went for the quickest/most agrees. Thanks go to both answerers though.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +6seed beedsDr Sue Levy
3seed beads
Rachel Fell


  

Answers


8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
perles à rocaille
seed beads


Explanation:
maybe this is what they are

info. on this site may be useful


http://www.designerbeadsandjewelry.com/seedbeads.html

http://www.designerbeadsandjewelry.com/beadglossary.html

Rachel Fell
United Kingdom
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 20

5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +6
perles à rocaille
seed beeds


Explanation:
those tiny ones - all the rage at the moment

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 10 mins (2006-02-15 19:27:54 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://www.perlesdiscount.fr/
http://www.thebeadsite.com/MUSSB-01.html

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2006-02-15 20:27:42 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

*beads* of course :-)

Dr Sue Levy
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 59
Grading comment
Both answers are of course the same, but having to make a choice, I went for the quickest/most agrees. Thanks go to both answerers though.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Rachel Fell: that's what I thought : ) (beads)
4 mins
  -> thanks Rachel :-)

agree  Sara Noss
27 mins
  -> thanks Babayaga :-)

agree  Judy Gregg
56 mins
  -> thanks Judy :-)

agree  ludostef: I completely agree (beads of course)
11 hrs
  -> thanks :-)

agree  Gayle Wallimann: Yes, beads.
13 hrs

agree  PB Trans: seed beads
13 hrs