KudoZ home » French to English » Art, Arts & Crafts, Painting

fil noueur

English translation: knotting strand


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:fil noueur
English translation:knotting strand
Entered by: Rachel Fell

11:45 Aug 11, 2006
French to English translations [PRO]
Art, Arts & Crafts, Painting / Crochet/Jewelry Making
French term or phrase: fil noueur
This is a term used in hard/sculptural crochet. A similar term, fil porteur, I have found in English as carry strand. I think fil noueur may be a knot strand, but I can't find any use of it in English. Does anyone know for sure what it is?
Kelly Lardin
United States
some info.
Explanation:
there are some crochet terms here in the crochet section that may help -

cru.cahe.wsu.edu/CEPublications/em4720/em4720.pdf
http://66.102.9.104/search?q=cache:U765XUrOhi4J:cru.cahe.wsu...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 21 hrs (2006-08-12 09:32:52 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

I think it's probably "knotting strand"

6. Continue using the white strand as your knotting strand, and make two basic knots over each of the other neighboring strands in the order they appear.

http://www.babaganewz.com/teachers/pdfs/95quickbracelet.pdf

separate strands of thread. One strand is the carrier strand, and the other is the knotting strand, which must be at least twice as long, if not longer. You can knot as you string with this method, or string all of the beads on to the carrier string only, and then work the knotting string through the beads as you go. Start with either a bead tip or one bead through both strands. Then, take the knotting

http://pmegio.com/instructions/knot.html

Selected response from:

Rachel Fell
United Kingdom
Grading comment
This is definitely it.

Thanks.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
2some info.
Rachel Fell
1this may helpMarion Sadoux


  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 1/5Answerer confidence 1/5
this may help


Explanation:
If you google Knot strand nothing comes up as such.
May be this list of knots from wikepedia can help you find what you are looking for, if you haven't already looked.


    Reference: http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/List_of_knots
Marion Sadoux
China
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench

17 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
some info.


Explanation:
there are some crochet terms here in the crochet section that may help -

cru.cahe.wsu.edu/CEPublications/em4720/em4720.pdf
http://66.102.9.104/search?q=cache:U765XUrOhi4J:cru.cahe.wsu...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 21 hrs (2006-08-12 09:32:52 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

I think it's probably "knotting strand"

6. Continue using the white strand as your knotting strand, and make two basic knots over each of the other neighboring strands in the order they appear.

http://www.babaganewz.com/teachers/pdfs/95quickbracelet.pdf

separate strands of thread. One strand is the carrier strand, and the other is the knotting strand, which must be at least twice as long, if not longer. You can knot as you string with this method, or string all of the beads on to the carrier string only, and then work the knotting string through the beads as you go. Start with either a bead tip or one bead through both strands. Then, take the knotting

http://pmegio.com/instructions/knot.html



Rachel Fell
United Kingdom
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 20
Grading comment
This is definitely it.

Thanks.