KudoZ home » French to English » Art, Arts & Crafts, Painting

calotte

English translation: callotte/clam shell


12:05 Aug 11, 2006
French to English translations [PRO]
Art, Arts & Crafts, Painting / Crochet/Jewelry Making
French term or phrase: calotte
I'm positive this is not a skullcap, but I can't find any other English definitions for it. It's in a pattern for a collier chainette. I think it may be a nail cap. Here's some context:

Insérer une calotte sur les deux clous, la placer à côté de l’enroulement et l’écraser de manière à la fermer.
Kelly Lardin
United States
English translation:callotte/clam shell
Explanation:
There's a picture here:
Callottes/Beadtips Callottes and bead tips are metal findings that cover the knot at the end of a string of beads. Callottes (also called clam shells) clamp sideways over the knot. Bead tips (also called knot covers) have holes between the two halves which the thread goes through.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 4 hrs (2006-08-11 16:53:53 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Sorry didnt copy web address thefirst time:
http://www.beadage.net/supplies/findings.shtml
Selected response from:

Cervin
United Kingdom
Grading comment
I think this is probably it, too.

Thanks.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5cap , crown, canopy,
Maria Luisa Duarte
3callotte/clam shell
Cervin


  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
cap , crown, canopy,


Explanation:
+

Maria Luisa Duarte
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PortuguesePortuguese

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
callotte/clam shell


Explanation:
There's a picture here:
Callottes/Beadtips Callottes and bead tips are metal findings that cover the knot at the end of a string of beads. Callottes (also called clam shells) clamp sideways over the knot. Bead tips (also called knot covers) have holes between the two halves which the thread goes through.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 4 hrs (2006-08-11 16:53:53 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Sorry didnt copy web address thefirst time:
http://www.beadage.net/supplies/findings.shtml

Cervin
United Kingdom
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 16
Grading comment
I think this is probably it, too.

Thanks.