KudoZ home » French to English » Art, Arts & Crafts, Painting

... tels des témoignages de l’étude éclairée et scientifique du monde.

English translation: as illustrations of an enlightened and scientific study of the world


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:... tels des témoignages de l’étude éclairée et scientifique du monde.
English translation:as illustrations of an enlightened and scientific study of the world
Entered by: Sophia Hundt

16:07 Aug 29, 2006
French to English translations [PRO]
Art/Literary - Art, Arts & Crafts, Painting / about landscape painting
French term or phrase: ... tels des témoignages de l’étude éclairée et scientifique du monde.
This is a phrase from the following sentence, and I just cannot fully grasp this last part. I guess it's "tels" that throws me off - I cannot make sense of the first part of the sentence in combination with the second.

Here is the whole sentence:
"En effet, si la nature a lontemps servi d’exercice et de décors aux sujets peints par les artistes, elle a très vite été étudiée et intégrée dans leurs œuvres ***tels des témoignages de l’étude éclairée et scientifique du monde***.

Thank you very much in advance!
Sophia Hundt
as illustrations of an enlightened and scientific study of the world
Explanation:
something along these lines
'testomies to' perhaps but I prefer illustrations :-)
Selected response from:

suezen
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +9as illustrations of an enlightened and scientific study of the world
suezen
4being the evidence of enlightened and scientifically robust studies
Yakov Tomara


  

Answers


8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +9
as illustrations of an enlightened and scientific study of the world


Explanation:
something along these lines
'testomies to' perhaps but I prefer illustrations :-)

suezen
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 91
Notes to answerer
Asker: Thank you, Suezen, this "illustrations" made all the difference in the world.


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Olga Layer: testimonies :), but I also like illustrations better
2 mins
  -> thanks skol :-)

agree  Ineke Hardy
3 mins
  -> thanks Ineke

agree  Yakov Tomara: haven't seen your answer when posting mine :-) however I'd add "serving as illustrations..."
5 mins
  -> thanks Yakov/a good idea :-)

agree  Tony M: And of course, 'as evidence / proof of...' might work just as well — the fact that the artist has actually studied the real world (rather than simply re-copied the stylized images of earlier centuries)
1 hr
  -> thanks Tony. Another possible option :-)

agree  Ben Gaia MA: Yup. "As".
2 hrs
  -> thanks Ben

agree  Ingeborg Gowans
2 hrs
  -> thanks Ingeborg

agree  Rachel Fell
2 hrs
  -> thanks Rachel

agree  David Vaughn: I'd consider dropping the "an", using the more neutral plural. Or I think I would also prefer "the" to "an". Another possibility, "as if" for "as", "tels" not implying the same level of certainty as "as".
2 hrs
  -> thanks Vaughn

agree  emiledgar
9 hrs
  -> thanks emiledgar

12 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
being the evidence of enlightened and scientifically robust studies


Explanation:
there should have been comma before "tels"

Yakov Tomara
Ukraine
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Tony M: works fine in FR even without a comma, if you use 'as' in English instead of a present participle
1 hr
  -> Thank you. I meant that the comma was needed in French, not in English.